Past Activities


2024

Synthetic Curvature Bounds for Non-Smooth Spaces: Beyond Finite Dimension May 21, 2024 -- May 24, 2024 Workshop
Lecture Series by Abhiram M Kidambi (MPI MIS, Leipzig): "Automorphic forms and L-functions: Theory and applications" April 8, 2024 -- April 29, 2024 Lecture
Irene Fonseca (Carnegie Mellon U): Γ-Convergence and Phase Transitions of Heterogeneous Materials April 7, 2024 -- April 28, 2024 SRF Course
Carrollian Physics and Holography April 2, 2024 -- April 26, 2024 Thematic Programme
Transport Properties in Soft Matter Systems April 2, 2024 -- April 5, 2024 Workshop
Abhiram M. Kidambi (MPI MiS, Leizpig): Novel mathematical structures in 3d quantum gravity April 1, 2024 -- April 30, 2024 Junior Research Fellow
Rare Events in Dynamical Systems March 18, 2024 -- March 22, 2024 Workshop
Chromatin Modeling: Integrating Mathematics, Physics, and Computation for Advances in Biology and Medicine March 4, 2024 -- March 15, 2024 Workshop
Stochastic Partial Differential Equations Feb. 12, 2024 -- Feb. 16, 2024 Workshop
Tanushree Shah (U of Glasgow): Low-dimensional Topology Specifically contact Topology Feb. 1, 2024 -- April 30, 2024 Junior Research Fellow

2023

New perspective on Shape and Topology Optimization Dec. 11, 2023 -- Dec. 15, 2023 Workshop
Mathematical Relativity: Past, Present, Future Dec. 4, 2023 -- Dec. 7, 2023 Workshop
Analysis and Geometry in Several Complex Variables Nov. 20, 2023 -- Nov. 24, 2023 Workshop
ESI@30 Nov. 9, 2023 -- Nov. 10, 2023 Symposium
Nigel Hitchin (U of Oxford): ALE metrics and nodal curves Nov. 7, 2023 -- Nov. 7, 2023 Lecture
IMO Training 2023 Oct. 26, 2023 -- Oct. 31, 2023 Graduate School
Geometry beyond Riemann: Curvature and Rigidity Sept. 11, 2023 -- Nov. 3, 2023 Thematic Programme
Large-N Matrix Models and Emergent Geometry Sept. 4, 2023 -- Sept. 8, 2023 Workshop
Quantum Field Theory at the Frontiers of the Strong Interaction July 31, 2023 -- Sept. 1, 2023 Thematic Programme
Geometric and Asymptotic Group Theory with Applications 2023 - Groups and Dynamics July 17, 2023 -- July 21, 2023 Workshop
Research in Teams Project: Rigidity in Coxeter Groups July 4, 2023 -- Aug. 4, 2023 Research in Teams
Individual Visiting Scientists 2023 July 1, 2023 -- Aug. 5, 2023 Individual Scientists
Onirbam Islam (U of Potsdam): Feynman Green’s Operators on a Black Hole Spacetime June 24, 2023 -- July 15, 2023 Junior Research Fellow
Research in Teams Project: Tropical Mirror Symmetry, Langlands Duality, and related Symmetries in Mathematics and Physics June 12, 2023 -- Sept. 1, 2023 Research in Teams
Naoyuki Kanomata (Tokyo University of Science): "The finite cubic-quartic matrix model" June 7, 2023 -- June 7, 2023 Lecture
Research in Teams Project: Limit Theorems for Parabolic Dynamical Systems June 5, 2023 -- June 16, 2023 Research in Teams
Spectral Theory and Mathematical Relativity June 5, 2023 -- July 28, 2023 Thematic Programme
Kaushlendra Kumar (U of Hannover): "Exact gauge elds from anti-de Sitter space" May 4, 2023 -- May 4, 2023 Lecture
Oleg Korotchenkov (Kiev University): Time-domain impedance analysis of carrier recombination in ZnO thin films grown on Si April 29, 2023 -- June 1, 2023 Fellowship for Ukrainian Scientists
Non-commutative Geometry meets Topological Recursion April 24, 2023 -- April 28, 2023 Workshop
Research in Teams Project: Integrability April 13, 2023 -- Aug. 31, 2023 Research in Teams
The Dynamics of Planetary-scale Fluid Flows April 11, 2023 -- June 2, 2023 Thematic Programme
Fiona Torzewska (U of East Anglia): From motion groupoids to defect TQFT April 1, 2023 -- Sept. 30, 2023 Junior Research Fellow
Elliott H. Lieb (Princeton University): "Study of a simple equation that describes the ground-state energy of a Bose gas at low and high density and in dimensions one, two and three" March 16, 2023 -- March 16, 2023 Lecture
Non-regular Spacetime Geometry March 13, 2023 -- March 24, 2023 Workshop
Sergio Gómez (U of Pavia): Structure-preserving methods for nonlinear PDEs March 13, 2023 -- Sept. 13, 2023 Junior Research Fellow
Erwin Schrödinger Lecture by Georg Kaser (U of Innsbruck): "Our changing climate system" March 8, 2023 -- March 8, 2023 Lecture
Ignacio Pagonabarraga (U of Barcelona): "Phase transitions and self assembly in active matter" March 7, 2023 -- March 7, 2023 Lecture
Sara Bonella (CECAM, EPF Lausanne): "Welcome to the MaZe, a new approach for simulating adiabatic systems" March 7, 2023 -- March 7, 2023 Lecture
Kaushlendra Kumar (U of Hannover): IKKT model & Gravity March 5, 2023 -- June 15, 2023 Junior Research Fellow
Carlos Pérez Sánchez (U Heidelberg): Random finite gauge matrix geometries: numerical and analytic aspects March 1, 2023 -- Sept. 12, 2023 Junior Research Fellow
Cesare Tresca (U dell'Aquila): Dark matteR dEtection viA novel Materials (DREAM) March 1, 2023 -- April 30, 2023 Junior Research Fellow
Research in Teams Project: Non-equilibrium hydrodynamic Casimir-like forces in colloidal suspensions March 1, 2023 -- Aug. 31, 2023 Research in Teams
Between Regularity and Defects: Variational and Geometrical Methods in Materials Science Feb. 20, 2023 -- Feb. 24, 2023 Workshop
Blackbody Radiation Induced Effects and Phenomena Feb. 13, 2023 -- Feb. 17, 2023 Workshop
Şeyma Karadereli (Bogaziçi U): Real algebraic overtwisted contact structures on 3-spheres with negative invariants Feb. 1, 2023 -- June 12, 2023 Junior Research Fellow
Yang Yang (Mathematical Research Institute of Oberwolfach): Landau–Ginzburg models and the string-net construction of CFT correlators Feb. 1, 2023 -- May 19, 2023 Junior Research Fellow

2022

Erwin Schrödinger Lecture: Philip Walther (U of Vienna): "Photonic quantum computing – a bright future for many applications" Dec. 12, 2022 -- Dec. 12, 2022 Lecture
Research in Teams Project: l-modular Langlands Quotient Theorem and Applications - Part 3 Dec. 9, 2022 -- Dec. 22, 2022 Research in Teams
Mathematical Methods for the Study of Self-organization in the Biological Sciences Nov. 14, 2022 -- Dec. 9, 2022 Thematic Programme
Individual Visiting Scientists 2022 Nov. 12, 2022 -- Nov. 19, 2022 Individual Scientists
Spectral Theory of Differential Operators in Quantum Theory Nov. 7, 2022 -- Nov. 11, 2022 Workshop
Scientific Advisory Board Meeting 2022 Nov. 5, 2022 -- Nov. 6, 2022 Workshop
ESI Medal Award Ceremony 2022 Nov. 4, 2022 -- Nov. 4, 2022 Symposium
Vadim Kaimanovich (U Ottawa): Singularity of stationary measures Oct. 27, 2022 -- Oct. 27, 2022 Lecture
Research in Teams Project: Two-Layer Periodic Water Waves Oct. 1, 2022 -- Oct. 31, 2022 Research in Teams
Vincentas Mulevicius (U Hamburg): Defects in Douglas-Reutter 4-dimensional TQFT Oct. 1, 2022 -- Dec. 21, 2022 Junior Research Fellow
Large Deviations, Extremes and Anomalous Transport in Non-equilibrium Systems Sept. 19, 2022 -- Oct. 14, 2022 Thematic Programme
School on Tensor Networks based approaches to Quantum Many-Body Systems Sept. 5, 2022 -- Sept. 9, 2022 Graduate School
Barbara Bošnjak (U Zagreb): The unitarizability problem through Arthur packets Sept. 1, 2022 -- Oct. 1, 2022 Junior Research Fellow
John Barrett (U of Nottingham): Introduction to Non-commutative Geometry Sept. 1, 2022 -- Oct. 31, 2022 SRF Course
Sudipta Dutta (IIT Kanpur): Holography of Asymptotically flat spacetimes Sept. 1, 2022 -- Dec. 31, 2022 Junior Research Fellow
Tensor Networks: Mathematical Structures and Novel Algorithms Aug. 29, 2022 -- Oct. 21, 2022 Thematic Programme
Anatolii V. Zhuchok (Luhansk Taras Shevchenko National University): Relatively free trioids and generalized dimonoids Aug. 15, 2022 -- Dec. 15, 2022 Fellowship for Ukrainian Scientists
Yuliia V. Zhuchok (Luhansk Taras Shevchenko National University): Free trioids Aug. 15, 2022 -- Dec. 15, 2022 Fellowship for Ukrainian Scientists
Yurii Sitenko (National Academy of Sciences Ukraine, Kiev): Self-adjointness and bounded systems in quantum theory Aug. 3, 2022 -- Aug. 3, 2022 Lecture
Higher Structures and Field Theory Aug. 1, 2022 -- Aug. 26, 2022 Thematic Programme
Aliaksandr Hancharuk (U Lyon): Higher Gauge Theories - Part 2 July 31, 2022 -- Aug. 30, 2022 Junior Research Fellow
ESI-DCAFM-TACO-VDSP Summer School on "Machine Learning for Materials Hard and Soft" July 11, 2022 -- July 22, 2022 Graduate School
Judith Alcock-Zeilinger (Independent Researcher): Multiplet bases for resummation — understanding structures of color evolution July 11, 2022 -- Nov. 10, 2022 Junior Research Fellow
Yurii Zhuchok (Luhansk Taras Shevchenko National University): Endomorphism semigroups and free Loday’s structures July 11, 2022 -- Nov. 10, 2022 Fellowship for Ukrainian Scientists
Set-Theory July 4, 2022 -- July 8, 2022 Workshop
Research in Teams Project: Noncommutative Cluster Structures and their Symmetries July 1, 2022 -- Aug. 31, 2022 Research in Teams
Research in Teams Project: Variational Approaches to Modelling Geophysical Waves and Flows July 1, 2022 -- July 31, 2022 Research in Teams
Yurii Sitenko (National Academy of Sciences, Ukraine, Kiev): Quantum effects in the background of a topological defect June 30, 2022 -- Aug. 31, 2022 Fellowship for Ukrainian Scientists
IMO and MEMO Training 2022 June 27, 2022 -- July 1, 2022 Graduate School
IPhO and EuPhO Training 2022 June 27, 2022 -- July 1, 2022 Workshop
Research in Teams Project: Chaos, Butterflies, and Entanglement in Flat Space June 12, 2022 -- July 23, 2022 Research in Teams
Lorenzo Del Re (Georgetown U): Dimensional Crossover of Layered Strongly Correlated Ultracold Fermi Gases - Part 3 June 6, 2022 -- June 20, 2022 Junior Research Fellow
Valeri Lozovski (Taras Shevchenko National University Kiev): The self-consistent description of plasmon-assisted Brillouin Light Scattering (BLS) spectroscopy June 6, 2022 -- Oct. 6, 2022 Fellowship for Ukrainian Scientists
Research in Teams Project: Peakon Dynamics - cancelled May 26, 2022 -- July 6, 2022 Research in Teams
Anna Kosogor (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kiev): The spin-wave contribution to the specific heat of Heusler alloys May 23, 2022 -- Oct. 8, 2022 Fellowship for Ukrainian Scientists
Research in Teams Project: Infinite Dimensional Riemannian Geometry May 23, 2022 -- July 1, 2022 Research in Teams
Research in Teams Project: Three-Dimensional Minimal Massive Supergravity May 22, 2022 -- June 5, 2022 Research in Teams
Research in Teams Project: A study of nonlinear nonlocal asymptotic shallow-water models, with an emphasis on wave breaking and stability of peaked waves May 9, 2022 -- June 11, 2022 Research in Teams
Alexander Evetts (Heriot-Watt U, Edinburgh): Conjugacy growth in finitely generated nilpotent groups - Part 2 May 2, 2022 -- May 26, 2022 Junior Research Fellow
Computational Uncertainty Quantification: Mathematical Foundations, Methodology & Data May 2, 2022 -- June 24, 2022 Thematic Programme
Sergei A. Egorov (Virginia U): Classical Density Functional Theory with applications to colloid/polymer systems in the bulk and under confinement May 1, 2022 -- July 31, 2022 SRF Course
Volodimir Simulik (National Academy of Sciences Ukraine, Kiev): New approach to relativistic quantum mechanics and field theory of arbitrary spin April 20, 2022 -- June 20, 2022 Fellowship for Ukrainian Scientists
Research in Teams Project: Modular Forms and Theta Correspondence for Exceptional Groups April 16, 2022 -- April 23, 2022 Research in Teams
Ivan Kyrchei (National Academy of Sciences, Ukraine, Lviv): Quaternion algebras and their application in the study of quaternion generalized inverse matrices April 12, 2022 -- June 12, 2022 Fellowship for Ukrainian Scientists
Minimal Representations and Theta Correspondence April 11, 2022 -- April 15, 2022 Workshop
Adaptivity, High Dimensionality and Randomness April 4, 2022 -- April 8, 2022 Workshop
Vira Niestierkina (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kharkiv): Influence of defects on radiative relaxation of halide and oxide scintillators April 1, 2022 -- July 31, 2022 Fellowship for Ukrainian Scientists
Chromatin Modeling: Integrating Mathematics, Physics, and Computation for Advances in Biology and Medicine - cancelled March 21, 2022 -- March 24, 2022 Workshop
Stochastic Partial Differential Equations - cancelled March 7, 2022 -- March 11, 2022 Workshop
Free Boundary Problems and Related Evolution Equations Feb. 21, 2022 -- Feb. 25, 2022 Online Workshop
Mathematical Perspectives of Gravitation beyond the Vacuum Regime Jan. 31, 2022 -- March 11, 2022 Thematic Programme
Martin Kružík (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague): Lower Semicontinuity of Integral Functionals and Applications Jan. 10, 2022 -- Feb. 28, 2022 SRF Course
Optimal Point Configurations on Manifolds Jan. 10, 2022 -- Jan. 21, 2022 Workshop

2021

Stephan Eckstein (U Hamburg): Numerics of Adapted Transport and Applications to Mathematical Finance Nov. 29, 2021 -- Jan. 31, 2022 Junior Research Fellow
Topology, Disorder, and Hydrodynamics in Non-equilibrium Quantum Matter Nov. 29, 2021 -- Dec. 3, 2021 Online Workshop
Higher Structures Emerging from Renormalisation Nov. 8, 2021 -- Nov. 19, 2021 Graduate School
Scientific Advisory Board Meeting 2021 Nov. 6, 2021 -- Nov. 6, 2021 Workshop
ESI Medal Award Ceremony 2021 Nov. 5, 2021 -- Nov. 5, 2021 Symposium
Research in Teams Project: Higher Global Symmetries and Geometry in (non-)relativistic QFTs Nov. 1, 2021 -- Feb. 10, 2022 Research in Teams
IMO Training 2021, Part 2 Oct. 27, 2021 -- Oct. 29, 2021 Graduate School
Research in Teams Project: Time-Frequency Analysis of Random Point Processes Oct. 22, 2021 -- Nov. 24, 2021 Research in Teams
Davide Pradovera (CSQI, EPFL, Lausanne): Model Order Reduction of parametric PDEs with meromorphic structure based on minimal rational approximation Oct. 20, 2021 -- Nov. 20, 2021 Junior Research Fellow
Black-body Radiation Induced Effects and Phenomena - cancelled Oct. 18, 2021 -- Oct. 22, 2021 Workshop
Detlev Buchholz (U Göttingen): Classical dynamics, arrow of time, and the origin of Heisenberg's commutation relations Oct. 12, 2021 -- Oct. 12, 2021 Lecture
Spectral Theory of Differential Operators in Quantum Theory - cancelled Oct. 4, 2021 -- Oct. 8, 2021 Workshop
Hamed Barzegar (U Vienna): Mathematical Analysis of Dark Matter Oct. 1, 2021 -- March 1, 2022 Junior Research Fellow
Research in Teams Project: From micro-to-macro: testing scale-independent, dynamics-independent laws - cancelled Oct. 1, 2021 -- Dec. 21, 2021 Research in Teams
Research in Teams Project: Blackbody Radiation Induced Inertial Effects and Collective Phenomena - Theoretical Basis and Experimental Feasibility - Part 4 Sept. 22, 2021 -- Sept. 25, 2021 Research in Teams
Arithmetic Statistics and Local-Global Principles Sept. 20, 2021 -- Sept. 24, 2021 Workshop
Research in Teams Project: l-modular Langlands Quotient Theorem and Applications - Part 2 Sept. 19, 2021 -- Oct. 14, 2021 Research in Teams
Individual Visiting Scientists 2021 Sept. 13, 2021 -- Oct. 18, 2021 Individual Scientists
Research in Teams Project: Amplitude Evolution II: Cracking Down on Colour Bases Sept. 13, 2021 -- Sept. 24, 2021 Research in Teams
Marius A. Oancea (U of Potsdam): Polarization-Dependent Gravitational Lensing Sept. 1, 2021 -- Dec. 31, 2021 Junior Research Fellow
Paola Rioseco (CMM, Chile): Dynamics and Stabilities in the Accretion Disk of Relativistic Kinetic Gas Particles in Kerr Geometry Sept. 1, 2021 -- Dec. 31, 2021 Junior Research Fellow
Geometry for Higher Spin Gravity: Conformal Structures, PDEs, and Q-manifolds Aug. 23, 2021 -- Sept. 17, 2021 Thematic Programme
Research in Teams Project: Amplitude Evolution I: Initial State Evolution Aug. 23, 2021 -- Sept. 17, 2021 Research in Teams
Research in Teams Project: Simulability-versus-Noise Tradeoffs for Restricted Quantum Circuits Aug. 8, 2021 -- Aug. 22, 2021 Research in Teams
Quantum Field Theory at the Frontiers of the Strong Interaction - cancelled July 19, 2021 -- Aug. 20, 2021 Thematic Programme
DARK MATTER: From Theory to Detection July 7, 2021 -- July 16, 2021 Online Workshop
IMO Training 2021, Part 1 June 28, 2021 -- July 4, 2021 Graduate School
Memory Effects in Dynamical Processes: Theory and Computational Implementation June 23, 2021 -- June 25, 2021 Online Workshop
The Landscape vs. the Swampland - cancelled May 31, 2021 -- July 9, 2021 Thematic Programme
Non-regular Spacetime Geometry - cancelled May 3, 2021 -- May 7, 2021 Workshop
Applied Functional Analysis and High-Dimensional Approximation - online Workshop takes place April 19, 2021 -- May 28, 2021 Thematic Programme
Pierre Germain (Courant Institute, New York U): Soliton stability in nonlinear dispersive PDEs set on the line - online April 13, 2021 -- June 1, 2021 SRF Course
Interdisciplinary Challenges in Nonequilibrium Physics April 12, 2021 -- April 16, 2021 Online Workshop
Tomographic Reconstructions and their Startling Applications March 15, 2021 -- March 25, 2021 Online Workshop
Mathematical Perspectives of Gravitation beyond the Vacuum Regime Feb. 22, 2021 -- Feb. 25, 2021 Online Workshop
Stochastic Partial Differential Equations - postponed Feb. 8, 2021 -- Feb. 12, 2021 Workshop
Mathematical Perspectives of Gravitation beyond the Vacuum Regime - postponed Feb. 1, 2021 -- March 12, 2021 Thematic Programme
Francesco Cattafi (KU Leuven): Cartan geometries via Pfaffian groupoids Jan. 11, 2021 -- May 11, 2021 Junior Research Fellow
Optimal Point Configurations on Manifolds - postponed Jan. 11, 2021 -- Jan. 22, 2021 Workshop

2020

Mathematical Methods for the Study of Self-organization in the Biological Sciences Dec. 10, 2020 -- Dec. 11, 2020 Online Workshop
Mathematical Methods for the Study of Self-organization in the Biological Sciences - postponed Nov. 16, 2020 -- Dec. 11, 2020 Thematic Programme
Lecture Series: Simon Lentner (U Hamburg) on "Towards a derived Topological Field Theory" Nov. 9, 2020 -- Nov. 19, 2020 Lecture
Large Deviations, Extremes and Anomalous Transport in Non-equilibrium Systems - postponed Oct. 19, 2020 -- Nov. 13, 2020 Thematic Programme
Alexander Evetts (Heriot-Watt U, Edinburgh): Conjugacy growth in finitely generated nilpotent groups - Part 1 Oct. 14, 2020 -- Dec. 18, 2020 Junior Research Fellow
Higher Structures Emerging from Renormalisation - partially postponed Oct. 12, 2020 -- Oct. 16, 2020 Online Workshop
ESI Medal Award Ceremony 2020 Sept. 24, 2020 -- Sept. 24, 2020 Symposium
Research in Teams Project: l-modular Langlands Quotient Theorem and Applications - Part 1 Sept. 12, 2020 -- Sept. 27, 2020 Research in Teams
Spectral Theory of Differential Operators in Quantum Theory - postponed Sept. 7, 2020 -- Sept. 11, 2020 Workshop
Aliaksandr Hancharuk (U Lyon): Higher Gauge Theories - Part 1, Part 2 postponed Aug. 24, 2020 -- Sept. 25, 2020 Junior Research Fellow
Higher Structures and Field Theory - partially postponed Aug. 3, 2020 -- Sept. 25, 2020 Thematic Programme
Higher Structures and Field Theory - online Aug. 2, 2020 -- Aug. 21, 2020 Online Workshop
Sebastian Falkner (Goethe University of Frankfurt): Heterogeneous cavitation on graphitic surfaces in a Lennard‐Jones fluid and water at negative pressures Aug. 1, 2020 -- Nov. 30, 2020 Junior Research Fellow
Arithmetic Statistics and Local-Global Principles - postponed July 20, 2020 -- July 24, 2020 Workshop
Set-Theory - postponed July 6, 2020 -- July 10, 2020 Workshop
International Mathematical Olympiad Training 2020 - cancelled July 5, 2020 -- July 11, 2020 Graduate School
Memory Effects in Dynamical Processes: Theory and Computational Implementation - postponed June 29, 2020 -- July 1, 2020 Workshop
Non-regular Spacetime Geometry - postponed - cancelled June 15, 2020 -- June 19, 2020 Workshop
Computational Uncertainty Quantification: Mathematical Foundations, Methodology & Data - postponed May 4, 2020 -- June 26, 2020 Thematic Programme
Multilevel and multifidelity sampling methods in UQ for PDEs May 4, 2020 -- May 13, 2020 Online Workshop
Piotr Bizón (Jagiellonian University, Kraków): Dynamics in Spatially Confined Hamiltonian Systems - cancelled April 20, 2020 -- May 25, 2020 SRF Course
Topology, Disorder, and Hydrodynamics in Non-equilibrium Quantum Matter - postponed April 20, 2020 -- April 24, 2020 Workshop
Alessandra Pluda (University of Pisa): Nonlocal Minimal Partitions - postponed April 14, 2020 -- April 30, 2020 Junior Research Fellow
Interdisciplinary Challenges in Nonequilibrium Physics - postponed March 30, 2020 -- April 3, 2020 Workshop
Chromatin Modeling: Integrating Mathematics, Physics, and Computation for Advances in Biology and Medicine - postponed March 2, 2020 -- March 27, 2020 Thematic Programme
Individual Visiting Scientists 2020 Feb. 24, 2020 -- March 13, 2020 Individual Scientists
VDSP-ESI Winter School on Machine Learning in Physics Feb. 10, 2020 -- Feb. 20, 2020 Graduate School
Mathematical Aspects of Geophysical Flows Jan. 20, 2020 -- Jan. 24, 2020 Workshop
Research in Teams Project: Higher-order Corrections to Parton Branching at Amplitude Level Jan. 13, 2020 -- Feb. 14, 2020 Research in Teams
Research in Teams Project: Time-Frequency Analysis of Random Point Processes Jan. 9, 2020 -- Jan. 18, 2020 Research in Teams
Shahar Mendelson (Australian National U, Canberra): Geometric Aspects of Statistical Learning Theory Jan. 7, 2020 -- Jan. 22, 2020 SRF Course
Erfan Esmaeili Fakhabi (IPM, Tehran): Soft Charges in Anti de Sitter Space Jan. 1, 2020 -- April 30, 2020 Junior Research Fellow

2019

Erwin Schrödinger Lecture: Douglas N. Arnold (U of Minnesota) "Wave localization and its landscape" Dec. 16, 2019 -- Dec. 16, 2019 Lecture
Polarons in the 21st Century Dec. 9, 2019 -- Dec. 13, 2019 Workshop
New Trends in the Variational Modeling and Simulation of Liquid Crystals Dec. 2, 2019 -- Dec. 6, 2019 Workshop
Lorenzo Del Re (Georgetown U): Dimensional Crossover of Layered Strongly Correlated Ultracold Fermi Gases Dec. 1, 2019 -- Jan. 31, 2020 Junior Research Fellow
Research in Teams Project: Blackbody Radiation Induced Inertial Effects and Collective Phenomena - Theoretical Basis and Experimental Feasibility - Part 1-3 Nov. 18, 2019 -- Nov. 21, 2019 Research in Teams
What is Life? Nov. 18, 2019 -- Nov. 18, 2019 Symposium
Modeling of Crystalline Interfaces and Thin Film Structures: A Joint Mathematics-Physics Symposium Nov. 11, 2019 -- Nov. 15, 2019 Workshop
Quantum Simulation - from Theory to Application Sept. 2, 2019 -- Oct. 31, 2019 Thematic Programme
MAIA 2019: Multivariate Approximation and Interpolation with Applications Aug. 26, 2019 -- Aug. 30, 2019 Workshop
Research in Teams Project: Asymptotically AdS and Flat Spacetimes in 3-Dimensional Supergravities Aug. 11, 2019 -- Sept. 15, 2019 Research in Teams
STRONG-DM 2019, Searches, Theories, Results, Opportunities, and New Ideas for sub-GeV Dark Matter Aug. 5, 2019 -- Aug. 16, 2019 Workshop
Research in Teams Project: Nonperturbative Construction of Quantum Field Theory Models July 28, 2019 -- Aug. 2, 2019 Research in Teams
Numeration and Substitution July 8, 2019 -- July 12, 2019 Workshop
ESI Colloquium: Ilse Fischer (U Vienna) "Where are the bijections? Plane Partitions and Alternating Sign Matrices" June 27, 2019 -- June 27, 2019 Lecture
Jos Uffink (U Minnesota): Schrödinger and the prehistory of the EPR argument June 19, 2019 -- June 19, 2019 Lecture
Astrophysical Origins: Pathways from Star Formation to Habitable Planets June 17, 2019 -- Aug. 2, 2019 Thematic Programme
Research in Teams Project: Geodesic Equations on Mapping Spaces June 17, 2019 -- July 31, 2019 Research in Teams
Sientific Advisory Board Meeting 2019 June 14, 2019 -- June 16, 2019 Workshop
Parton Showers, Event Generators and Resummation Workshop June 11, 2019 -- June 14, 2019 Workshop
Edward Mortimer (U Nottingham): The Effect of Hydrogen Contamination on the Formation Rates of Stone-Wales Defects in Graphene June 7, 2019 -- July 7, 2019 Junior Research Fellow
Research in Teams Project: Underlying Flow Induced by Internal Water Waves June 1, 2019 -- July 31, 2019 Research in Teams
Research in Teams Project: Global Bifurcation Techniques for Traveling Waves on Non-Compact Domains May 20, 2019 -- June 20, 2019 Research in Teams
Alessio Figalli (ETH Zurich): On the regularity theory of optimal transport maps May 13, 2019 -- May 13, 2019 Lecture
Optimal Transport April 14, 2019 -- June 14, 2019 Thematic Programme
Operator related Function Theory April 8, 2019 -- April 12, 2019 Workshop
Detlev Buchholz (U Göttingen): Linking numbers in quantum field theory April 4, 2019 -- April 4, 2019 Lecture
Andreas Buchleitner (U of Freiburg): Quantum Theory II March 26, 2019 -- April 9, 2019 SRF Course
Individual Visiting Scientists 2019 March 17, 2019 -- Sept. 20, 2019 Individual Scientists
Higher Spins and Holography March 11, 2019 -- April 5, 2019 Thematic Programme
Antoine Van Proeyen (KU Leuven): Supergravity March 7, 2019 -- March 29, 2019 SRF Course
Sergio Hörtner (U Autónoma de Madrid) : Hidden Symmetries of Gravity in Cosmological Scenarios and Applications to Holography March 1, 2019 -- June 30, 2019 Junior Research Fellow
YRSIW2019 A modern Primer for 2D CFT Feb. 11, 2019 -- Feb. 15, 2019 Graduate School
Pulastya Parekh (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur): Scattering Tensionless Strings, and its Effect on Spacetime Feb. 1, 2019 -- May 31, 2019 Junior Research Fellow
Modern Maximal Monotone Operator Theory: From Nonsmooth Optimization to Differential Inclusions Jan. 28, 2019 -- March 8, 2019 Thematic Programme
Categorification in Quantum Topology and beyond Jan. 7, 2019 -- Jan. 18, 2019 Workshop
Arindam Biswas (U Vienna): Expander Graphs and Non-linear Spectral Gap Jan. 1, 2019 -- April 30, 2019 Junior Research Fellow
Zahra Ahmadian Dehaghani (Sharif U of Technology, Teheran): Nonequilibrium Dynamics of Knotted Polymers in Elongational Flow Jan. 1, 2019 -- April 30, 2019 Junior Research Fellow

2018

Analysis and CR Geometry Dec. 10, 2018 -- Dec. 14, 2018 Workshop
Erwin Schrödinger Lecture: Monika Henzinger (U Vienna) "Dynamic Graph Algorithms: A Survey" Dec. 6, 2018 -- Dec. 6, 2018 Lecture
Bivariant K-theory in Geometry and Physics Nov. 5, 2018 -- Nov. 30, 2018 Thematic Programme
Jarrod Lewis Williams (Queen Mary U of London): Exact and Approximate Killing Symmetries in General Relativity: Dain Invariants on Black Hole Spacetimes and Integrability of KID Equations Nov. 1, 2018 -- Feb. 28, 2019 Junior Research Fellow
Concepts of Probability in the Sciences Oct. 29, 2018 -- Oct. 30, 2018 Symposium
Advances in Chemical Reaction Network Theory Oct. 15, 2018 -- Oct. 19, 2018 Workshop
Mattia Ornaghi (U Milano): Dg enhancements via A∞-categories Oct. 15, 2018 -- Feb. 15, 2019 Junior Research Fellow
E-CAM State-of-the Art Workshop: Large Scale activated Event Simulations Oct. 1, 2018 -- Oct. 3, 2018 Workshop
Rigidity and Flexibility of Geometric Structures Sept. 24, 2018 -- Sept. 28, 2018 Workshop
Moonshine Sept. 10, 2018 -- Sept. 14, 2018 Workshop
Andreas Zöttl (ESPCI Paris): Coarse-grained hydrodynamic simulations of driven colloids in macromolecular polymer solutions Sept. 1, 2018 -- Dec. 31, 2018 Junior Research Fellow
Geometric Correspondences of Gauge Theories Aug. 27, 2018 -- Sept. 7, 2018 Workshop
New Trends in the Variational Modeling of Failure Phenomena Aug. 20, 2018 -- Aug. 24, 2018 Workshop
Research in Teams Project: Finite Insoluble Subgroups of the Space Cremona Group Aug. 1, 2018 -- Aug. 31, 2018 Research in Teams
Angela Carnevale (U Bielefeld): Enumeration of Matrices, Hyperoctahedral Groups, and Generating Functions July 30, 2018 -- Nov. 30, 2018 Junior Research Fellow
Francis Filbet (Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse III & Institut Universitaire de France): Introduction to Kinetic Theory: The Boltzmann Equation July 30, 2018 -- Aug. 3, 2018 SRF Course
Matteo Cavaleri (Unicusano U, Rome): Approximations and computations in infinite groups July 15, 2018 -- Sept. 15, 2018 Junior Research Fellow
Matrix Models for Noncommutative Geometry and String Theory July 9, 2018 -- July 13, 2018 Workshop
Research in Teams Project: Traveling Waves in Hydrodynamics July 1, 2018 -- July 31, 2018 Research in Teams
Zahra Mirzaiyan (Isfahan U of Technology): Soft Hair on Black Holes in Four Dimensional Space-Times July 1, 2018 -- Oct. 31, 2018 Junior Research Fellow
Numerical Analysis of Complex PDE Models in the Sciences June 11, 2018 -- Aug. 17, 2018 Thematic Programme
Bert Verbeke (KU Leuven): A Unified Study of Geometrically and Topologically interesting Automorphisms of Lie Algebras May 26, 2018 -- July 1, 2018 Junior Research Fellow
Prof. Giuseppe Mussardo (SISSA, Trieste): The Generalised Riemann Hypothesis April 23, 2018 -- April 23, 2018 Lecture
Layne Frechette (UC, Berkeley): Theory and Simulation of a Microscopic Model for Cation Exchange in Nanocrystals April 9, 2018 -- May 11, 2018 Junior Research Fellow
Quantum Paths April 9, 2018 -- June 8, 2018 Thematic Programme
Vikas S. Krishnamurthy (Federal U of Pernambuco, Recife): New Frontiers in Applied Complex Analysis: Compressible Fluid Flows in multiply connected Domains April 1, 2018 -- July 31, 2018 Junior Research Fellow
Mathematical Challenges of Structured Function Systems March 19, 2018 -- March 23, 2018 Workshop
Erwin Schrödinger Lecture: Ngô Bảo Châu (U Chicago): Weierstrass preparation theorem and singularities in arc spaces March 16, 2018 -- March 16, 2018 Lecture
Nils Carqueville, Simons Junior Professor (ESI, U Vienna): Classical Physics and Symplectic Geometry March 6, 2018 -- June 28, 2018 Lecture
Mathematical Aspects of Physical Oceanography Jan. 22, 2018 -- March 23, 2018 Thematic Programme
Eric Bergshoeff (U Groningen): Applied Newton-Cartan Geometry Jan. 10, 2018 -- Jan. 29, 2018 SRF Course

2017

Erwin Schrödinger Lecture: Sascha Husa (Universitat de les Balears): Gravitational Wave Astronomy: Recent Results and Challenges for the Future Dec. 19, 2017 -- Dec. 19, 2017 Lecture
ESI-CECAM WS: Physics and Chemistry at Fluid/Fluid Interfaces Dec. 11, 2017 -- Dec. 13, 2017 Workshop
Physics and Chemistry at Fluid/Fluid Interfaces Dec. 11, 2017 -- Dec. 13, 2017 Workshop
Nonlinear Water Waves - an Interdisciplinary Interface Nov. 27, 2017 -- Dec. 7, 2017 Workshop
David Jordan (U Edinburgh): Quantum character varieties in topology and representation theory Nov. 6, 2017 -- Nov. 9, 2017 Lecture
Algorithmic and Enumerative Combinatorics Oct. 16, 2017 -- Nov. 24, 2017 Thematic Programme
David Mukamel (The Weizmann Institute of Science): Mixed order phase transitions: from DNA denaturation to jamming processes Oct. 11, 2017 -- Oct. 11, 2017 Lecture
Nils Carqueville, Simons Junior Professor (ESI, U Vienna), Stefan Fredenhagen (U Vienna) & Frank Verstraete (U Vienna): Topological Phases of Matter and Topological Quantum Field Theory Oct. 4, 2017 -- Jan. 31, 2018 Lecture
Systematic approaches to deep learning methods for audio Sept. 11, 2017 -- Sept. 15, 2017 Workshop
Tractability of High Dimensional Problems and Discrepancy Sept. 11, 2017 -- Oct. 13, 2017 Thematic Programme
Chruściel-Fest: A panorama of GR Aug. 17, 2017 -- Aug. 18, 2017 Workshop
Geometry and Relativity July 17, 2017 -- Sept. 8, 2017 Thematic Programme
Summer School: Between Geometry and Relativity July 17, 2017 -- July 21, 2017 Graduate School
Annegret Burtscher (U Bonn), JRF Project: Lorentzian curvature revisited July 16, 2017 -- Aug. 19, 2017 Junior Research Fellow
Research in Teams Project: Nonlinear Elliptic Problems in Field Theory and Geomtry July 1, 2017 -- Aug. 31, 2017 Research in Teams
Research in Teams Project: Renewal Theory and Thermodynamic Formalism for Flows June 19, 2017 -- July 18, 2017 Research in Teams
Research in Teams Project: Quantum algorithms for privacy-preserving dada processing in computers June 15, 2017 -- July 15, 2017 Research in Teams
Quantum Physics and Gravity May 29, 2017 -- July 13, 2017 Thematic Programme
Peter Wirnsberger (U of Cambridge), JRF Project: Thermally Induced Monopoles May 8, 2017 -- June 16, 2017 Junior Research Fellow
Thirring-Symposium April 29, 2017 -- April 29, 2017 Symposium
Research in Teams Project: Hamiltonian approach to modelling geophysical waves and currents with impact on natural hazards April 10, 2017 -- June 30, 2017 Research in Teams
Advances in Birational Geometry April 3, 2017 -- May 26, 2017 Thematic Programme
Madhusudan Manjunath (Queen Mary U of London), JRF Project: Topics in Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry April 1, 2017 -- July 21, 2017 Junior Research Fellow
Catherine Meusburger (U Erlangen): Kitaev lattice models as a Hopf algebra gauge theory March 30, 2017 -- March 30, 2017 Lecture
Catherine Meusburger (U Erlangen): Introduction to Poisson Lie-groups March 27, 2017 -- March 31, 2017 Lecture
Elliptic Hypergeometric Functions in Combinatorics, Integrable Systems and Physics March 20, 2017 -- March 24, 2017 Workshop
Tomas Roubicek (Charles University, Prague): Mathematical Methods in Continuum Mechanics of Solids March 1, 2017 -- June 30, 2017 SRF Course
Erwin Schrödinger Lecture: Mihalis Dafermos (U of Cambridge & Princeton U): On falling into black holes Feb. 23, 2017 -- Feb. 23, 2017 Lecture
ESI/CECAM-Workshop: Challenges across Large-Scale Biomolecular and Polymer Simulations Feb. 21, 2017 -- Feb. 24, 2017 Workshop
Geometric Transport Equations in General Relativity Feb. 20, 2017 -- Feb. 24, 2017 Workshop
Research in Teams Project: Sampling rare self-assembly trajectories Feb. 1, 2017 -- May 1, 2017 Research in Teams
Geometry and Representation Theory Jan. 16, 2017 -- Jan. 27, 2017 Workshop

2016

Erwin Schrödinger Lecture: Norbert Schappacher (IRMA, U Strasbourg): Mathematics, Physics, the search for a new man, and French-German politics - Claude Chevalley’s challenges in the 1930s Dec. 16, 2016 -- Dec. 16, 2016 Lecture
Current Trends in Descriptive Set Theory Dec. 12, 2016 -- Dec. 16, 2016 Workshop
ESI/CECAM-Workshop: Water at Interfaces: From Proteins to Devices Nov. 29, 2016 -- Dec. 2, 2016 Workshop
Normal Numbers: Arithmetic, Computational and Probabilistic Aspects Nov. 14, 2016 -- Nov. 18, 2016 Workshop
Elliott Lieb (Princeton University): A "liquid-solid" phase transition in a simple model for swarming Nov. 9, 2016 -- Nov. 9, 2016 Lecture
Simons Lecture Series: Paul Wedrich (Imperial College London): Knot homologies and higher representation theory Oct. 17, 2016 -- Oct. 21, 2016 Lecture
Robin S. Johnson (Newcastle U): Theoretical fluid dynamics and oceanic flows Oct. 6, 2016 -- Dec. 13, 2016 SRF Course
Nils Carqueville, Simons Junior Professor & Stefan Fredenhagen (U Vienna): Seminar: From Classical Physics to Factorisation Algebras Oct. 3, 2016 -- Jan. 30, 2017 Lecture
Riccardo Scala (U of Pavia): JRF Project: Renormalization in dislocation mechanics Sept. 1, 2016 -- Dec. 31, 2016 Junior Research Fellow
Synergies between Mathematical and Computational Approaches to Quantum Many-Body Physics Aug. 29, 2016 -- Oct. 21, 2016 Thematic Programme
Dr. Ruggero Bandiera (U Rome, La Sapienza): Higher Deligne groupoids July 22, 2016 -- July 22, 2016 Lecture
Florian Schätz (U Luxembourg): The unit interval, Bernoulli numbers, and the Magnus expansion July 19, 2016 -- July 19, 2016 Lecture
Challenges and Concepts for Field Theory and Applications in the Era of LHC Run-2 July 18, 2016 -- Aug. 12, 2016 Thematic Programme
Higher Algebraic Structures inspired by Topology & Geometry July 17, 2016 -- Aug. 14, 2016 Research in Teams
Nonlinear Flows May 30, 2016 -- July 15, 2016 Thematic Programme
Yann Brenier (CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau): Optimal transport methods for hamiltonian PDEs April 14, 2016 -- June 30, 2016 SRF Course
Mixing Flows and Averaging Methods April 4, 2016 -- May 25, 2016 Thematic Programme
Soft matter under confinement: structural and dynamical properties April 1, 2016 -- May 31, 2016 Research in Teams
Elliott Lieb (Princeton University): A Pfaffian formula for monomer-dimer partition functions March 15, 2016 -- March 15, 2016 Lecture
Nils Carqueville, Simons Junior Professor (U Vienna, ESI): Topological Quantum Field Theory 2 (Lecture Course) March 1, 2016 -- June 30, 2016 Lecture
Simons Lecture Series: Claudia Scheimbauer (MPI Bonn): Operads, factorization algebras, and (topological) quantum field theory with a flavor of higher categories Feb. 29, 2016 -- March 4, 2016 Lecture
Erwin Schrödinger Lecture: Alex Lubotzky (Hebrew U & ETH Zurich): Ramanujan complexes and topological expanders Feb. 18, 2016 -- Feb. 18, 2016 Lecture
Measured Group Theory Jan. 18, 2016 -- March 18, 2016 Thematic Programme

2015

Erwin Schrödinger Lecture: Daniel Huybrechts (U Bonn): Symmetries and K3 surfaces Dec. 10, 2015 -- Dec. 10, 2015 Lecture
Higher structures in string theory and quantum field theory Nov. 16, 2015 -- Dec. 18, 2015 Thematic Programme
Several complex variables and CR geometry Nov. 3, 2015 -- Nov. 13, 2015 Workshop
Higher topological quantum field theory and categorical quantum mechanics Oct. 19, 2015 -- Oct. 23, 2015 Workshop
Nils Carqueville, Simons Junior Professor (U Vienna, ESI): Topological Quantum Field Theory (Lecture Course) Oct. 1, 2015 -- Jan. 31, 2016 Lecture
Ergodic theory and holomorphic dynamics Sept. 28, 2015 -- Oct. 2, 2015 Workshop
From trajectories to reaction coordinates: making sense of molecular simulation data Sept. 16, 2015 -- Sept. 18, 2015 Workshop
Modern theory of wave equations July 6, 2015 -- Sept. 30, 2015 Thematic Programme
Junya Yagi (SISSA): Quiver gauge theories and integrable lattice models June 17, 2015 -- June 17, 2015 Lecture
Quantum many-body systems, random matrices, and disorder June 1, 2015 -- July 31, 2015 Thematic Programme
Paige North (U Cambridge): Weak factorization systems for intensional type theory May 20, 2015 -- May 20, 2015 Lecture
Florian Schätz (U Aarhus): Representions of the based loop space May 15, 2015 -- May 15, 2015 Lecture
Daniel Tubbenhauer (U Louvain): From Dualities to Diagrams May 13, 2015 -- May 13, 2015 Lecture
Antonio Šiber (Institute of Physics, Zagreb): Conformations of circular DNA bundles in viruses May 11, 2015 -- May 11, 2015 Lecture
Simon Lentner (U Hamburg): BiGalois objects and the Brauer Picard group May 7, 2015 -- May 7, 2015 Lecture
Arithmetic geometry and automorphic representations April 7, 2015 -- May 29, 2015 Thematic Programme
Multi-scale models of magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) turbulence in solar convection (part 2/2) March 19, 2015 -- April 18, 2015 Research in Teams
Gregor Schaumann (MPI Bonn): Algebraic operations from topological field theory March 17, 2015 -- March 17, 2015 Lecture
Slawomir Kolodziej (Jagiellonian U): Nonlinear elliptic equations in geometry March 11, 2015 -- May 8, 2015 SRF Course
Alain Connes (Collège de France): The Arithmetic Site (3 Lectures) March 5, 2015 -- March 11, 2015 Lecture
Nils Carqueville, Simons Junior Professor (ESI, U Vienna): Introduction to category theory (Lecture Course) March 5, 2015 -- June 30, 2015 Lecture
Erwin Schrödinger Lecture: Pierre Vanhove (IHES): Modular invariance and duality symmetries in Quantum Field Theory and String Theory March 4, 2015 -- March 4, 2015 Lecture
The interrelation between mathematical physics, number theory and noncommutative geometry March 2, 2015 -- March 13, 2015 Workshop
Nonlinear elliptic equations in geometry March 1, 2015 -- April 30, 2015 SRF Course
Primoz Ziherl (U of Ljubljana): Soft matter physics March 1, 2015 -- June 30, 2015 SRF Course
Alessandro Valentino (MPI Bonn): Boundary conditions for extended TQFTs and anomalies Feb. 18, 2015 -- Feb. 18, 2015 Lecture
Domenico Fiorenza (U Rome 1): Central extensions of mapping class groups from characteristic classes Feb. 18, 2015 -- Feb. 18, 2015 Lecture
Andrew Hone: Cluster algebras and discrete integrable systems (4 Lectures) Jan. 20, 2015 -- Jan. 30, 2015 Lecture
Wolfgang Wieland (Penn State University): Covariant loop quantum gravity Jan. 9, 2015 -- Jan. 9, 2015 Lecture
Infinite-dimensional Riemannian geometry with applications to image matching and shape analysis Jan. 7, 2015 -- Feb. 27, 2015 Thematic Programme

2014

Igor Ciganović (U Zagreb): Zelevinsky classification of irreducible unramified representations of the metaplectic group Dec. 17, 2014 -- Dec. 17, 2014 Lecture
Ivan Matić (U of Osijek): Composition series and Jacquet modules method Dec. 17, 2014 -- Dec. 17, 2014 Lecture
Anthony Blanc (ESI, U Vienna): Topological K-theory of dg-categories (part 2/2) Oct. 23, 2014 -- Oct. 23, 2014 Lecture
Alessandro Valentino (MPI Bonn): Topological quantum field theory via higher category theory (Simons Lecture Course on Mathematical Physics) Oct. 20, 2014 -- Oct. 24, 2014 Lecture
Anthony Blanc (ESI, U Vienna): Topological K-theory of dg-categories (part 1/2) Oct. 9, 2014 -- Oct. 9, 2014 Lecture
Nils Carqueville (ESI, U Vienna): Infinite-dimensional lie algebras (Seminar) Oct. 2, 2014 -- Jan. 31, 2015 Lecture
Nils Carqueville (ESI, U Vienna): Introduction to conformal field theory (Lecture course) Oct. 2, 2014 -- Jan. 31, 2015 Lecture
Minimal energy point sets, lattices and designs Sept. 29, 2014 -- Nov. 21, 2014 Thematic Programme
Scaling limits and effective theories in classical and quantum mechanics Sept. 22, 2014 -- Sept. 26, 2014 Workshop
Magnus Engenhorst (U Bonn): Bridgeland stability and BPS states (Simons Lecture Course on Mathematical Physics) Sept. 15, 2014 -- Sept. 19, 2014 Lecture
Multi-scale models of magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) turbulence in solar convection (part 2/2) Sept. 1, 2014 -- Oct. 8, 2014 Research in Teams
Topological phases of quantum matter Aug. 4, 2014 -- Sept. 12, 2014 Thematic Programme
ESI-EMS-IAMP Summer School on Mathematical Relativity: 99 years of general relativity July 28, 2014 -- Aug. 1, 2014 Graduate School
Paul Wedrich (U Cambridge): Categorified colored HOMFLY invariants of rational tangles (Simons Lecture on Mathematical Physics) June 30, 2014 -- June 30, 2014 Lecture
Roberto Volpato (MPI Golm): Symmetries of N=(4,4) non-linear sigma models (Simons Lecture on Mathematical Physics) June 25, 2014 -- June 25, 2014 Lecture
Scattering theory and non-commutative analysis June 22, 2014 -- July 22, 2014 Research in Teams
Grischa Karssen (U of Cologne): The galactic center June 5, 2014 -- June 5, 2014 Lecture
Combinatorics, geometry and physics June 2, 2014 -- July 31, 2014 Thematic Programme
Algebraic quantum field theory: Its status and its future May 19, 2014 -- May 23, 2014 Workshop
Theoretical and applied computational inverse problems May 5, 2014 -- May 16, 2014 Workshop
Andrew Duncan (Newcastle U): Subgroups of the automorphism groups of partially commutative groups (RAAGs) April 9, 2014 -- April 9, 2014 Lecture
Christopher Cashen (U Vienna): Quasi-isometry invariants from decorated trees April 9, 2014 -- April 9, 2014 Lecture
Arye Juhasz (Technion, Haifa): The isoperimetric function of groups defined by a single positive word April 8, 2014 -- April 8, 2014 Lecture
Geometry of computation in groups March 31, 2014 -- April 11, 2014 Workshop
Alexei Semikhatov (Lebedev Physics Institute, Moscow): From conformal field theory to Nichols algebras and back March 14, 2014 -- March 14, 2014 Lecture
Jan Philip Solovej (U Copenhagen): Many-body quantum physics March 5, 2014 -- May 31, 2014 SRF Course
Nils Carqueville (ESI, U Vienna): Introduction to topological quantum field theory March 4, 2014 -- June 24, 2014 Lecture
Nils Carqueville (ESI, U Vienna): Topological quantum field theory March 4, 2014 -- June 24, 2014 Lecture
4th Central European Relativity Seminar Feb. 27, 2014 -- March 1, 2014 Workshop
Nils Carqueville (SUNY, Stony Brook): Equivariant completion of defect bicategories Feb. 26, 2014 -- Feb. 26, 2014 Lecture
Alan Carey (ANU Canberra): A geometric approach to twisted K-homology Feb. 25, 2014 -- Feb. 25, 2014 Lecture
Thang Le (Georgia Tech): The Habiro ring and invariants of 3-manifolds Feb. 25, 2014 -- Feb. 25, 2014 Lecture
Ingo Runkel (U Hamburg): Spin from defects in two-dimensional field theory Feb. 24, 2014 -- Feb. 24, 2014 Lecture
Jørgen Ellegaard Andersen (Aarhus U): Quantum representations of mapping class groups via geometric quantization of moduli spaces Feb. 24, 2014 -- Feb. 24, 2014 Lecture
Jeffrey Morton (U Hamburg): Towards extended TQFT from higher gauge theory Feb. 14, 2014 -- Feb. 14, 2014 Lecture
Sebastian Burciu (Simion Stoilow Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy): On the Grothendieck groups of equivariantized fusion categories Feb. 14, 2014 -- Feb. 14, 2014 Lecture
Modern trends in topological quantum field theory Feb. 3, 2014 -- March 28, 2014 Thematic Programme
Time-frequency analysis Jan. 13, 2014 -- Jan. 17, 2014 Workshop
Mapping Class Group Dynamics and Simplicial Complexes on Surfaces of Innite Type Jan. 6, 2014 -- Feb. 2, 2014 Research in Teams

2013

Erwin Schrödinger Lecture: Hans Werner Ballmann (U Bonn and MPI of Mathematics, Bonn) Small eigenvalues on hyperbolic surfaces Dec. 3, 2013 -- Dec. 3, 2013 Lecture
Heights in diophantine geometry, group theory and additive combinatorics Oct. 21, 2013 -- Dec. 20, 2013 Thematic Programme
Della Dumbaugh (U Richmond): Meet Margaret S. Matchett and her thesis "On the zeta function for ideles" (1946)" Oct. 18, 2013 -- Oct. 18, 2013 Lecture
Advances in the theory of automorphic forms and their L-functions Oct. 16, 2013 -- Oct. 26, 2013 Workshop
Ludwik Dąbrowski (SISSA, Trieste): Spinors: classical and quantum Oct. 4, 2013 -- Jan. 31, 2014 SRF Course
Hans Werner Ballmann (U Bonn, MPI for Mathematics, Bonn): Symmetric Spaces Oct. 3, 2013 -- Dec. 31, 2013 SRF Course
Monica Guica: On black holes and star products Sept. 30, 2013 -- Sept. 30, 2013 Lecture
Jacopo Stoppa: Recent applications of wall-crossing to algebraic and differential geometry Sept. 27, 2013 -- Sept. 27, 2013 Lecture
Julie Rowlett: The Mathematics of "Hearing the Shape of a Drum" Sept. 27, 2013 -- Sept. 27, 2013 Lecture
Roland Donninger: Recent global results for nonlinear wave equations Sept. 27, 2013 -- Sept. 27, 2013 Lecture
Complexity and dimension theory of skew product systems Sept. 16, 2013 -- Sept. 20, 2013 Workshop
Nils Carqueville (Stony Brook): Quantum field theory and higher algebra Sept. 16, 2013 -- Sept. 16, 2013 Lecture
Forcing, large cardinals and descriptive set theory Sept. 9, 2013 -- Oct. 18, 2013 Thematic Programme
GEOQUANT 2013: Geometry and quantization Aug. 19, 2013 -- Aug. 30, 2013 Workshop
M. Cacciari (LPTHE Paris), G. Soyez (IphT Saclay): Pileup and the underlying event July 11, 2013 -- July 11, 2013 Lecture
Simone Marzani (Durham University): Jet Substructure July 9, 2013 -- July 9, 2013 Lecture
Johan Steen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology): A simple-minded approach to the Orlov spectrum in type D July 4, 2013 -- July 4, 2013 Lecture
Jets and quantum fields for LHC and future colliders July 1, 2013 -- Aug. 3, 2013 Thematic Programme
Simon Scott (King's College, London): Logarithmic TQFT, torsion, and trace invariants June 5, 2013 -- June 14, 2013 SRF Course
Sauro Succi (IAC-CNR, Rome): A crash-course on lattice Boltzmann May 31, 2013 -- June 3, 2013 Lecture
Vladimir Korepin (C.N. Yang Inst. for Theoretical Physics, State Univ. of New York, Stony Brook, USA): The Algebraic Bethe Ansatz May 28, 2013 -- June 7, 2013 SRF Course
Non-commutative geometry and spectral invariants May 27, 2013 -- June 23, 2013 Research in Teams
Nuclear dimension and coarse geometry May 20, 2013 -- June 20, 2013 Research in Teams
ESI ANNIVERSARY, Two Decades at the Interface of Mathematics and Physics: The [un]reasonable effectiveness of the mathematics in natural sciences April 29, 2013 -- April 30, 2013 Workshop
The geometry of topological D-branes, categories, and applications April 22, 2013 -- July 6, 2013 Thematic Programme
Word maps and stability of representations April 11, 2013 -- April 13, 2013 Workshop
Exactly solvable quantum field theory in four dimensions Feb. 25, 2013 -- April 5, 2013 Research in Teams
On the first-order theories of free pro-p groups, group extensions and free product groups Feb. 18, 2013 -- March 16, 2013 Research in Teams
Teichmüller Theory Jan. 28, 2013 -- April 21, 2013 Thematic Programme
Eisenstein Series for GL(n) Jan. 13, 2013 -- Feb. 10, 2013 Research in Teams

2012

Dynamics of General Relativity: Black Holes and Asymptotics Dec. 10, 2012 -- Dec. 21, 2012 Workshop
9th Vienna Central European Seminar on Particle Physics and Quantum Field Theory: Dark Matter, Dark Energy, Black Holes and Quantum Aspects of the Universe Nov. 30, 2012 -- Dec. 2, 2012 Workshop
Theory Meets Experiment: Finding Proposals Towards Testing Foundational Issues in Particle Physics Nov. 28, 2012 -- Nov. 29, 2012 Workshop
Resolution of Surface Singularities in Positive Characteristics Nov. 5, 2012 -- Dec. 21, 2012 Research in Teams
Recent Developments in the Mathematical Analysis of Large Systems Oct. 1, 2012 -- Oct. 6, 2012 Workshop
Modern Methods of Time-Frequency Analysis II Sept. 10, 2012 -- Dec. 15, 2012 Thematic Programme
The Interaction of Geometry and Representation Theory. Exploring New Frontiers Sept. 3, 2012 -- Sept. 14, 2012 Thematic Programme
Golod-Shafarevich Groups and Algebras and Rank Gradient Aug. 20, 2012 -- Aug. 24, 2012 Workshop
EMS-IAMP Summer School "Quantum Chaos" July 30, 2012 -- Aug. 3, 2012 Graduate School
Twisted Conjugacy Classes in Discrete Groups July 23, 2012 -- Aug. 23, 2012 Research in Teams
Whittaker Periods of Automorphic Forms July 1, 2012 -- July 31, 2012 Research in Teams
Disordered Oscillator Systems June 18, 2012 -- Aug. 5, 2012 Research in Teams
K-Theory and Quantum Fields May 21, 2012 -- May 27, 2012 Thematic Programme
Periodic Orbits in Dynamical Systems May 21, 2012 -- May 25, 2012 Workshop
Computational Inverse Problems April 22, 2012 -- April 28, 2012 Workshop
Detlev Buchholz (Institut für Theoretische Physik, Universität Göttingen, Germany): Fundamentals and Highlights of Algebraic Quantum Fields April 20, 2012 -- June 30, 2012 SRF Course
Higher Spin Gravity April 10, 2012 -- April 20, 2012 Workshop
Operator Related Function Theory March 26, 2012 -- March 31, 2012 Workshop
Eduard Feireisl (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic): Mathematics and Complete Fluid Systems March 7, 2012 -- June 30, 2012 SRF Course
Automorphic Forms: Arithmetic and Geometry Jan. 3, 2012 -- Feb. 28, 2012 Thematic Programme

2011

Infinite Monster Groups Dec. 12, 2011 -- Dec. 21, 2011 Workshop
8th Vienna Central European Seminar on Particle Physics and Quantum Field Theory: Particle Physics and the LHC Nov. 25, 2011 -- Nov. 27, 2011 Workshop
Algebraic versus Analytic Geometry Nov. 19, 2011 -- Dec. 13, 2011 Workshop
James W. Cogdell (Ohio State University, Columbus): L-functions and Functoriality Nov. 9, 2011 -- Jan. 31, 2012 SRF Course
Combinatorics, Number Theory, and Dynamical Systems Oct. 1, 2011 -- Nov. 30, 2011 Thematic Programme
Rigorous Quantum Field Theory in the LHC Era Sept. 21, 2011 -- Oct. 1, 2011 Workshop
Summer School in Mathematical Physics Aug. 16, 2011 -- Aug. 24, 2011 Graduate School
Summer School on Cartan Connections, Geometry of Homogeneous Spaces, and Dynamics July 10, 2011 -- July 23, 2011 Workshop
Dynamics of General Relativity: Numerical and Analytical Approaches July 4, 2011 -- Sept. 22, 2011 Thematic Programme
ESF-EMS-ERCOM Conference "Completely Integrable Systems and Applications" July 3, 2011 -- July 8, 2011 Workshop
Memorial Conference for Maximilian Kreuzer June 25, 2011 -- June 28, 2011 Workshop
Topological Heterotic Strings and (0,2) Mirror Symmetry June 20, 2011 -- June 24, 2011 Workshop
Peter West (King's College London): Short course: Symmetries of Strings and Branes April 20, 2011 -- May 10, 2011 SRF Course
Nonlinear Water Waves April 4, 2011 -- June 30, 2011 Thematic Programme
Michael Baake (Universität Bielefeld): Spektraltheorie dynamischer Systeme und aperiodische Ordnung March 23, 2011 -- June 30, 2011 SRF Course
Bruno Nachtergaele (UC Davis): Quantum Spin Systems. An Introduction to the General Theory and Discussion of Recent Developments March 3, 2011 -- June 30, 2011 SRF Course
Kenneth Dykema (Texas A & M University) and Prof. Roland Speicher (Universität des Saarlandes): Free Probability Theory Feb. 22, 2011 -- June 30, 2011 SRF Course
Bialgebras in Free Probability Feb. 1, 2011 -- April 22, 2011 Thematic Programme
Non-commutative Geometry, Scattering Theory and the Witten Index Jan. 31, 2011 -- Feb. 4, 2011 Workshop
Seminar on Mathematical Relativity Jan. 28, 2011 -- Jan. 29, 2011 Workshop
Follow-up workshop to the 2010 ESI programme on "Quantitative Studies of Nonlinear Wave Phenomena" Jan. 24, 2011 -- Jan. 29, 2011 Workshop
Follow-up workshop to the 2009 ESI programme on "Selected Topics in Spectral Theory" Jan. 17, 2011 -- Jan. 27, 2011 Workshop
Erwin Schrödinger Symposium Jan. 13, 2011 -- Jan. 15, 2011 Workshop
Harmonic and Complex Analysis and its Applications Jan. 10, 2011 -- Jan. 12, 2011 Workshop