Arithmetic Statistics and Local-Global Principles

The principal aim is to bring together leading researchers interested in the quantitative arithmetic of higher-dimensional varieties on the one hand, and those working on the statistics of algebraic number fields and elliptic curves on the other hand. These two areas have operated more or less independently over the last twenty years, but their borders share an increasingly rich seam of mathematics.

Coming soon.

  • Levent Alpoge (Princeton U)
  • Francesca Balestrieri (ISTA, Klosterneuburg)
  • Alex Bartel (University of Glasgow)
  • Lior Bary-Soroker (Tel Aviv U)
  • Eva Bayer-Fluckiger (EPFL Lausanne)
  • Margaret Bilu (ISTA, Klosterneuburg)
  • Dante Bonolis (ISTA, Klosterneuburg)
  • Martin Bright (Leiden U)
  • Tim Browning (ISTA, Klosterneuburg) — Organizer
  • Alina Bucur (UC San Diego)
  • Yang Cao (Leibniz U)
  • Stephanie Chan (University College London)
  • Jean-Louis Colliot-Thélène (U Paris Sud, Orsay)
  • Ulrich Derenthal (Leibniz U)
  • Kevin Destagnol (U Paris Sud, Orsay)
  • Alexei Entin (Tel Aviv U)
  • Christopher Frei (U Manchester)
  • Damian Gvirtz (Leibniz U)
  • Zhizhong Huang (Leibniz U)
  • Kiran Kedlaya (UC San Diego)
  • Peter Koymans (MPIM, Bonn)
  • Vinay Kumaraswamy (U Bristol)
  • Pierre Le Boudec (University of Basel)
  • Yongqi Liang (University of Science and Technology)
  • Yuan Liu (U of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
  • Daniel Loughran (U Bath) — Organizer
  • Julian Lyczak (ISTA, Klosterneuburg)
  • Andre Macedo (U of Reading)
  • Adelina Manzateanu (Leiden U)
  • Vlad Alexandru Matei (UC Irvine)
  • Lillian Matthiesen (KTH Stockholm)
  • Vlad Mitankin (MPIM, Bonn)
  • Adam Morgan (MPIM, Bonn)
  • Rachel Newton (U of Reading) — Organizer
  • Otto Overkamp (Leibniz U)
  • Carlo Pagano (MPIM, Bonn)
  • Jennifer Park (OSU)
  • Ross Paterson (University of Glasgow)
  • Marta Pieropan (EPFL Lausanne)
  • Beth Romano (U Oxford)
  • Nick Rome (ISTA, Klosterneuburg)
  • Simon Rydin Myerson (U Warwick)
  • Damaris Schindler (U Göttingen)
  • Arul Shankar (U Toronto)
  • Alec Shute (ISTA, Klosterneuburg)
  • Alexei Skorobogatov (Imperial College, London)
  • Efthymios Sofos (University of Glasgow)
  • Sam Streeter (U Bath)
  • Ashvin Swaminathan (Princeton U)
  • Lola Thompson (Oberlin)
  • Yuri Tschinkel (CIMS, New York)
  • Amanda Tucker (Rochester)
  • Tony Varilly-Alvarado (Rice)
  • Ila Varma (U Toronto)
  • Jerry Wang (U Waterloo)
  • Jiuya Wang (Duke)
  • Martin Widmer (RHUL)
  • Florian Wilsch (ISTA, Klosterneuburg)
At a glance
Type:
Workshop
When:
July 20, 2020 -- July 24, 2020
Where:
ESI Boltzmann Lecture Hall
Organizer(s):
Tim Browning (ISTA, Klosterneuburg)
Daniel Loughran (U Bath)
Rachel Newton (U of Reading)
More:
Website