Activities

The Institute's scientific activities are centered around four to six main thematic programmes per year complemented by several workshops and individual lectures organized on short notice. Participation in thematic programmes and workshops is by invitation only.

To support the scientific education of graduate students and young researchers, the ESI regularly offers lecture courses at advanced graduate level held by so-called Senior Research Fellows. In addition, there are summer and winter schools in research areas of topical interest.

In 2012, the ESI has moreover initiated the Research in Teams programme offering individual visiting positions for teams of two to four researchers on application basis.

Since June 2016 the Junior Research Fellowship Programme supports external or local graduate students and recent postdocs.

For more information on the individual programmes and the application procedure, please select the activity you are interested in in the above menu.

On the right hand side you can find a list of all current and upcoming activities. To see the past activities, please use the link at the bottom.

Current and Upcoming

Erfan Esmaeili Fakhabi (IPM, Tehran): Soft Charges in Anti de Sitter Space Jan. 1, 2020 — April 30, 2020 Junior Research Fellow
Individual Visiting Scientists 2020 Feb. 24, 2020 — Dec. 31, 2020 Individual Scientists
Interdisciplinary Challenges in Nonequilibrium Physics March 30, 2020 — April 3, 2020 Workshop
Alessandra Pluda (University of Pisa): Nonlocal Minimal Partitions April 14, 2020 — April 30, 2020 Junior Research Fellow
Piotr Bizón (Jagiellonian University, Kraków): Dynamics in Spatially Confined Hamiltonian Systems April 20, 2020 — May 25, 2020 SRF Course
Topology, Disorder, and Hydrodynamics in Non-equilibrium Quantum Matter April 20, 2020 — April 24, 2020 Workshop
Research in Teams Project: Blackbody Radiation Induced Inertial Effects and Collective Phenomena - Theoretical Basis and Experimental Feasibility April 22, 2020 — April 24, 2020 Research in Teams
Paola Rioseco (ULS, Chile): Dynamics and Stabilities in the Accretion Disk of Relativistic Kinetic Gas Particles in Kerr Geometry May 1, 2020 — July 31, 2020 Junior Research Fellow
Computational Uncertainty Quantification: Mathematical Foundations, Methodology & Data May 4, 2020 — June 26, 2020 Thematic Programme
Multilevel and multifidelity sampling methods in UQ for PDEs May 4, 2020 — May 8, 2020 Workshop
Research in Teams Project: Chaos, Butterflies, and Entanglement in Flat Space May 4, 2020 — July 26, 2020 Research in Teams
Research in Teams Project: l-modular Langlands Quotient Theorem and Applications May 10, 2020 — May 24, 2020 Research in Teams
Non-regular Spacetime Geometry June 15, 2020 — June 19, 2020 Workshop
Memory Effects in Dynamical Processes: Theory and Computational Implementation June 29, 2020 — July 1, 2020 Workshop
Research in Teams Project: Variational Approaches to Modelling Geophysical Waves and Flows June 29, 2020 — July 29, 2020 Research in Teams
Research in Teams Project: Noncommutative Cluster Structures and their Symmetries July 1, 2020 — Aug. 31, 2020 Research in Teams
International Mathematical Olympiad Training 2020 July 5, 2020 — July 11, 2020 Workshop
Set-Theory July 6, 2020 — July 11, 2020 Workshop
Research in Teams Project: Time-Frequency Analysis of Random Point Processes July 13, 2020 — July 18, 2020 Research in Teams
Arithmetic Statistics and Local-Global Principles July 20, 2020 — July 24, 2020 Workshop
Sebastian Falkner (Goethe University of Frankfurt): Heterogeneous cavitation on graphitic surfaces in a Lennard‐Jones fluid and water at negative pressures Aug. 1, 2020 — Nov. 30, 2020 Junior Research Fellow
Aliaksandr Hancharuk (UCBL, Berkley Lab): Higher Gauge Theories Aug. 3, 2020 — Sept. 25, 2020 Junior Research Fellow
Higher Structures and Field Theory Aug. 3, 2020 — Sept. 25, 2020 Thematic Programme
Spectral Theory of Differential Operators in Quantum Theory Sept. 7, 2020 — Sept. 11, 2020 Workshop
Higher Structures Emerging from Renormalisation Oct. 5, 2020 — Oct. 16, 2020 Workshop
Large Deviations, Extremes and Anomalous Transport in Non-equilibrium Systems Oct. 19, 2020 — Nov. 13, 2020 Thematic Programme
Mathematical Methods for the Study of Self-organization in the Biological Sciences Nov. 16, 2020 — Dec. 11, 2020 Thematic Programme
Optimal Point Configurations on Manifolds Jan. 11, 2021 — Jan. 21, 2021 Workshop
Hung D. Le (U of Missouri): Feb. 1, 2021 — May 31, 2021 Junior Research Fellow
Mathematical Perspectives of Gravitation beyond the Vacuum Regime Feb. 1, 2021 — March 12, 2021 Thematic Programme
Stochastic Partial Differential Equations Feb. 8, 2021 — Feb. 12, 2021 Workshop
Chromatin Modeling: Integrating Mathematics, Physics, and Computation for Advances in Biology and Medicine March 8, 2021 — March 11, 2021 Workshop
Tomographic Reconstructions and their Startling Applications March 15, 2021 — March 26, 2021 Workshop
Applied Functional Analysis and High-Dimensional Approximation April 19, 2021 — May 28, 2021 Thematic Programme
The Landscape vs. the Swampland May 31, 2021 — July 9, 2021 Thematic Programme
DARK MATTER: From Theory to Detection July 7, 2021 — July 16, 2021 Graduate School
Quantum Field Theory at the Frontiers of the Strong Interaction July 19, 2021 — Aug. 20, 2021 Thematic Programme
Geometry for Higher Spin Gravity: Conformal Structures, PDEs, and Q-manifolds Aug. 23, 2021 — Sept. 17, 2021 Thematic Programme
Martin Kružík (Czech Academy of Sciences): Lower Semicontinuity of Integral Functionals and Applications Oct. 1, 2021 — Nov. 30, 2021 SRF Course
There are no talks scheduled at this point.

[past activities]