Activities

The Institute's scientific activities are centered around four to six main thematic programmes per year complemented by several workshops and individual lectures organized on short notice. Participation in thematic programmes and workshops is by invitation only.

To support the scientific education of graduate students and young researchers, the ESI regularly offers lecture courses at advanced graduate level held by so-called Senior Research Fellows. In addition, there are summer and winter schools in research areas of topical interest.

In 2012, the ESI has moreover initiated the Research in Teams programme offering individual visiting positions for teams of two to four researchers on application basis.

Since June 2016 the Junior Research Fellowship Programme supports external or local graduate students and recent postdocs.

For more information on the individual programmes and the application procedure, please select the activity you are interested in in the above menu.

On the right hand side you can find a list of all current and upcoming activities. To see the past activities, please use the link at the bottom.

Current and Upcoming

Due to Covid-19, many events cannot take place as intended. Click here to view all events which have been cancelled, postponed or rescheduled.
Research in Teams Project: Noncommutative Cluster Structures and their Symmetries July 1, 2020 — Aug. 31, 2020 Research in Teams
Postponed due to Covid-19
Sebastian Falkner (Goethe University of Frankfurt): Heterogeneous cavitation on graphitic surfaces in a Lennard‐Jones fluid and water at negative pressures Aug. 1, 2020 — Nov. 30, 2020 Junior Research Fellow
Higher Structures and Field Theory - online Aug. 2, 2020 — Aug. 21, 2020 Online Workshop
Higher Structures and Field Theory Aug. 3, 2020 — Sept. 25, 2020 Thematic Programme
Aliaksandr Hancharuk (U Lyon): Higher Gauge Theories Aug. 24, 2020 — Sept. 25, 2020 Junior Research Fellow
Spectral Theory of Differential Operators in Quantum Theory Sept. 7, 2020 — Sept. 11, 2020 Workshop
Postponed due to Covid-19
Research in Teams Project: l-modular Langlands Quotient Theorem and Applications Sept. 12, 2020 — Sept. 27, 2020 Research in Teams
Partially rescheduled for September 2020
Research in Teams Project: Blackbody Radiation Induced Inertial Effects and Collective Phenomena - Theoretical Basis and Experimental Feasibility Sept. 20, 2020 — Sept. 26, 2020 Research in Teams
Rescheduled for September 2020
Higher Structures Emerging from Renormalisation Oct. 5, 2020 — Oct. 16, 2020 Workshop
Davide Pradovera (CSQI, EPFL, Lausanne): Model Order Reduction of parametric PDEs with meromorphic structure based on minimal rational approximation Oct. 12, 2020 — Nov. 15, 2020 Junior Research Fellow
Large Deviations, Extremes and Anomalous Transport in Non-equilibrium Systems Oct. 19, 2020 — Nov. 13, 2020 Thematic Programme
Postponed due to Covid-19
Mathematical Methods for the Study of Self-organization in the Biological Sciences Nov. 16, 2020 — Dec. 11, 2020 Thematic Programme
Postponed to 2022 due to Covid-19
Optimal Point Configurations on Manifolds Jan. 11, 2021 — Jan. 22, 2021 Workshop
Hung D. Le (U of Missouri): Feb. 1, 2021 — May 31, 2021 Junior Research Fellow
Mathematical Perspectives of Gravitation beyond the Vacuum Regime Feb. 1, 2021 — March 12, 2021 Thematic Programme
Stochastic Partial Differential Equations Feb. 8, 2021 — Feb. 12, 2021 Workshop
Chromatin Modeling: Integrating Mathematics, Physics, and Computation for Advances in Biology and Medicine March 8, 2021 — March 11, 2021 Workshop
Tomographic Reconstructions and their Startling Applications March 15, 2021 — March 26, 2021 Workshop
Applied Functional Analysis and High-Dimensional Approximation April 19, 2021 — May 28, 2021 Thematic Programme
Research in Teams Project: Chaos, Butterflies, and Entanglement in Flat Space May 1, 2021 — July 31, 2021 Research in Teams
Rescheduled for 2021 due to Covid-19
The Landscape vs. the Swampland May 31, 2021 — July 9, 2021 Thematic Programme
Research in Teams Project: Variational Approaches to Modelling Geophysical Waves and Flows June 28, 2021 — July 28, 2021 Research in Teams
Rescheduled for 2021 due to Covid-19
DARK MATTER: From Theory to Detection July 7, 2021 — July 16, 2021 Graduate School
Quantum Field Theory at the Frontiers of the Strong Interaction July 19, 2021 — Aug. 20, 2021 Thematic Programme
Geometry for Higher Spin Gravity: Conformal Structures, PDEs, and Q-manifolds Aug. 23, 2021 — Sept. 17, 2021 Thematic Programme
Martin Kružík (Czech Academy of Sciences): Lower Semicontinuity of Integral Functionals and Applications Oct. 1, 2021 — Nov. 30, 2021 SRF Course

Aug 25. 2020

Advances in Algebraic Quantum Field Theory I: Framework of AQFT Klaus Fredenhagen (U Hamburg) Aug 25. 2020, 09:00 - 10:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).

Aug 26. 2020

Topological quantum field theory with defects Nils Carqueville (U Vienna) Aug 26. 2020, 10:00 - 11:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).
Moduli spaces of flat connections as quasi-BV manifolds Jan Pulmann (U Genève) Aug 26. 2020, 15:30 - 16:30 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).

Aug 27. 2020

Advances in Algebraic Quantum Field Theory II: Perturbative approach towards AQFT Klaus Fredenhagen (U Hamburg) Aug 27. 2020, 09:00 - 10:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).
Operations on the Hochschild bicomplex of a diagram of algebras Eli Hawkins (UCAS) Aug 27. 2020, 15:30 - 16:30 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).

Aug 28. 2020

Advances in Algebraic Quantum Field Theory III: Perspectives and open problems Klaus Fredenhagen (U Hamburg) Aug 28. 2020, 09:00 - 10:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).
Asymptotic fields in QFT from the point of view of BV-BFV formalism Kasia Rejzner (UCAS) Aug 28. 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).

Aug 31. 2020

Higher structures in algebraic quantum field theory I Alexander Schenkel (U of Nottingham) Aug 31. 2020, 10:00 - 11:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).
Topological field theories with boundaries - some constructions and some applications Christoph Schweigert (U Hamburg) Aug 31. 2020, 15:30 - 16:30 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).

Sep 01. 2020

Higher structures in algebraic quantum field theory II Alexander Schenkel (U of Nottingham) Sep 01. 2020, 09:00 - 10:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).
Deformations in Algebraic Quantum Field Theory Eli Hawkins (UCAS) Sep 01. 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).
Quantization of Poisson-Hopf algebras Jan Pulmann (U Genève) Sep 01. 2020, 15:30 - 16:30 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).

Sep 02. 2020

Fundamental group of quantum field theory Jae-Suk Park (Postech) Sep 02. 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).
Dynamical zeta functions and topology Viet Dang Nguyen (U Lyon) Sep 02. 2020, 15:30 - 16:30 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).

Sep 03. 2020

Higher structures in algebraic quantum field theory III Alexander Schenkel (U of Nottingham) Sep 03. 2020, 09:00 - 10:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).
On the spectral problem of a three term difference operator. Rinat Kashaev (U Genève) Sep 03. 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).

Sep 07. 2020

Courant algebroids, generalized Ricci flow, and T-duality I Pavol Severa (U Genève) Sep 07. 2020, 10:00 - 11:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).
Graph complexes, Grothendieck-Teichmueller group and homotopy quadratic Poisson structures Sergei Merkulov (U of Luxembourg) Sep 07. 2020, 15:30 - 16:30 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).

Sep 08. 2020

Courant algebroids, generalized Ricci flow, and T-duality II Pavol Severa (U Genève) Sep 08. 2020, 09:00 - 10:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).

Sep 09. 2020

Ricci flow and the Swampland of Quantum Gravity Dieter Lüst (LMU Munich) Sep 09. 2020, 09:00 - 10:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).
BV and BFV for the H-twisted Poisson sigma model Noriaki Ikeda (Ritsumeikan U, Kusatsu) Sep 09. 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).
Dimensional reduction for Manin triples Miquel Cueca (U Göttingen) Sep 09. 2020, 15:30 - 16:30 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).

Sep 10. 2020

Courant algebroids, generalized Ricci flow, and T-duality III Pavol Severa (U Genève) Sep 10. 2020, 09:00 - 10:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).
The BV formalism in the framework of noncommutative geometry: the case of finite spectral triples Roberta A. Iseppi (U Aarhus) Sep 10. 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).

Sep 11. 2020

Graded Manifolds: Some Issues Jan Vysoky (CTU Prague) Sep 11. 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).

Sep 14. 2020

Geometry of Q-manifolds and Gauge Theories I Alexei Kotov (U Hradec Kralove) Sep 14. 2020, 10:00 - 11:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).

Sep 15. 2020

Geometry of Q-manifolds and Gauge Theories II Alexei Kotov (U Hradec Kralove) Sep 15. 2020, 09:00 - 10:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).

Sep 16. 2020

Duality Hierarchies Olaf Hohm (HU Berlin) Sep 16. 2020, 09:00 - 10:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).
The higher supergeometry of the super-σ-model Rafał R. Suszek (U Warsaw) Sep 16. 2020, 11:00 - 12:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).
Graded geometry for mixed-symmetry tensor gauge theories and duality Athanasios Chatzistavrakidis (RBI) Sep 16. 2020, 15:30 - 16:30 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).

Sep 17. 2020

Geometry of Q-manifolds and Gauge Theories III Alexei Kotov (U Hradec Kralove) Sep 17. 2020, 09:00 - 10:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).
Presymplectic AKSZ form of Einstein gravity in 4d Maxim Grigoriev (Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow) Sep 17. 2020, 15:30 - 16:30 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).

Sep 22. 2020

The antifield-BRST approach to (gauge) field theories: an overview Marc Henneaux (ULB) Sep 22. 2020, 10:00 - 11:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).
About the Mathai-Quillen formalism, target space supergeometry and applications Alejandro Cabrera (UFRJ) Sep 22. 2020, 15:30 - 16:30 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).

Sep 23. 2020

Multisymplectic (co-)momentum geometry Leonid Ryvkin (U Duisburg) Sep 23. 2020, 10:00 - 11:00 Part of Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme).

[past activities]