Mathematical Methods for the Study of Self-organization in the Biological Sciences

Self-organization is pervasive in biology as living organisms are by essence systems that have self-assembled and self-organized in the course of their development. Self-organization refers to the ability of systems made of a large number of independent agents interacting through rather simple and local rules to generate large scale spatio-temporal coherent structures with typical dimensions orders of magnitude larger than those associated with each individual agent. Examples of self-organisation are natural network formation (like capillaries and leaf venation), collective dynamics (like flocking, herding and pedestrian dynamics), opinion dynamics, landscape formation, tissue and organ formation... This programme brings together mathematicians and biologists to provide a broad overview of the various self-organization mechanisms that prevail at the various scales and the mathematical models by which they can be described or even explained. 

Please visit the additional website for more information.

The event is free, but registration is compulsory. There is the possibility to apply for funding (80 euros per diem) at registration here. Please, indicate also if you want to present a poster at the school, the workshop or both.

Nov. 14, 2022
09:00 — 09:30
Registration & Welcome
09:30 — 10:30
10:30 — 10:45
Break
10:45 — 11:45
11:45 — 12:15
Coffee Break
12:15 — 13:15
13:15 — 15:00
Lunch Break
15:00 — 15:45
15:45 — 16:00
Break
16:00 — 16:45
16:45 — 19:00
Reception and Poster Session
Nov. 15, 2022
09:00 — 10:00
10:00 — 10:15
Break (15 min)
11:00 — 11:30
Coffee break (30 min)
11:30 — 13:00
13:00 — 14:45
Lunch break
15:30 — 15:45
Break
Nov. 16, 2022
09:00 — 10:30
10:30 — 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 — 11:45
Maria Romanova-Michaelides (U Genève)
Mechanism of Morphogen Gradient Scaling
11:45 — 12:00
Break
12:00 — 12:45
18:30
School dinner
Nov. 17, 2022
09:00 — 10:00
10:00 — 10:15
Break
11:00 — 11:30
Coffee break
11:30 — 13:00
13:00 — 14:45
Lunch break
14:45 — 15:30
Timothy Saunders (U Warwick)
Cell shape changes during tissue morphogenesis
15:30 — 15:45
Break
Nov. 18, 2022
10:00 — 10:15
Break
10:15 — 11:15
11:15 — 11:45
Coffee break
Nov. 21, 2022
13:00 — 14:00
Registration
14:00 — 14:15
Welcoming words
15:00 — 15:30
Coffee break
15:30 — 16:15
Elly Tanaka

Scaling during axolotl organ regeneration

16:15 — 17:30
Reception and poster session
Nov. 22, 2022
09:45 — 10:00
Break
10:00 — 10:45
10:45 — 11:30
Coffee break
11:30 — 12:15
Patrick Müller (U of Konstanz)
Analysis and control of multicellular patterns
12:15 — 14:45
Lunch break
15:30 — 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 — 16:45
Doron Levy (U of Maryland)
Group dynamics in phototaxis
Nov. 23, 2022
09:00 — 09:45
09:45 — 10:00
Break
10:45 — 11:30
Coffee break
18:30
Workshop Dinner
Nov. 24, 2022
09:00 — 10:00
09:45 — 10:00
Break
10:45 — 11:30
Coffee break
12:15 — 14:45
Lunch break
15:30 — 16:00
Coffee break
Nov. 25, 2022
09:00 — 09:45
09:45 — 10:00
Break
10:45 — 11:30
Coffee & goodbye
Dec. 1, 2022
09:00 — 09:20
Registration
09:20 — 09:30
Welcome
09:30 — 10:30
Sungrim Seirin-Lee (Kyoto U)
From Geometry to Patterns
10:30 — 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 — 12:00
12:00 — 14:00
Lunch break
15:00 — 15:30
Coffee break
15:30 — 16:30
18:00
Workshop dinner
Dec. 2, 2022
10:30 — 11:00
Coffee break
12:00 — 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 — 15:00
Steffen Plunder
15:00 — 15:30
Coffee break
15:30 — 16:30
Christian Schmeiser Christian Schmeiser (U Vienna)
Mathematical modeling of actin driven motility
This event has no subevents associated to it.

Organizers

Name Affiliation
Pierre Degond Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse
Marie Doumic Sorbonne University
Anna Kicheva Institute of Science and Technology Austria
Sara Merino-Aceituno University of Vienna
Christian Schmeiser University of Vienna

Attendees

Name Affiliation
Gaurav Athreya Max Planck Institute for evolutionary biology
Olga Babadei University of Vienna
Tiwari Barkha Norwegian University of Life Sciences
Cedrik Barutel University of Toulouse
Laura Bocanegra Institute of Science and Technology Austria
Farid Bozorgnia Instituto Superior Técnico
Maria Bruna University of Cambridge
Chloé Bucheron University of Vienna
Vincent Calvez Université Claude-Bernard Lyon 1
Antoine Diez Kyoto University Institute for the Advanced Study of Human Biology
Alba Diz-Muñoz European Molecular Biology Laboratory
Raluca Eftimie University of Franche-Comte
Charles Elbar Sorbonne University
Klemens Fellner University of Graz
Amalio Fernandez-Pacheco University of Zaragoza
Francis Filbet University Paul Sabatier Toulouse
Basile Fornara INRAe
Amic Frouvelle CEREMADE University Paris Dauphine
Guillaume Garnier INRIA, Institut national de recherche en informatique et en automatique
Rohit Krishnan Harish Institute of Science and Technology Austria
Sophie Hecht Sorbonne University
Hiroshi Ishii Kyoto University
Ansgar Jüngel Technical University of Vienna
Kasumi Kishi Institute of Science and Technology Austria
Richard Kollár Comenius University
Katarzyna Kuzmicz-Kowalska Institute of Science and Technology Austria
Doron Levy University of Maryland
Salvo Danilo Lombardo University of Vienna
Chitaranjan Mahapatra CNRS/Paris Saclay Institute of Neuroscience
Sascha Martens University of Vienna
James Mason University of Cambridge
Annamaria Massimini Technische Universitaet Wien
Maya Mincheva Northern Illinois University
Thomas Minchington Institute of Science and Technology Austria
Purnedu Mishra Norwegian University of Life Sciences
Carmela Moschella University of Vienna
Patrick Müller University of Konstanz
Claudia Mussnig-Wytrzens University of Vienna
Toru Ohira Nagoya University
Sascha Ollertz University of Würzburg
Shotaro Otsuka Medical University of Vienna
Rubén Pérez-Carrasco Imperial College London
Diane Peurichard INRIA Paris
Diana Pinheiro Vienna Biocenter
Steffen Plunder University of Vienna
Jitka Polechova University of Vienna
Simone Portaro King Abdullah University
Luigi Preziosi Politecnico di Torino
Human Rezaei INRAe
Alex Richardson University of Edinburgh
Maria Romanova-Michaelides University of Genève
Stefanie Rus Institute of Science and Technology Austria
Timothy Saunders University of Warwick
Sungrim Seirin-Lee Kyoto University
Daria Siekhaus Institute of Science and Technology Austria
Celine Sin University of Vienna
Jakub Skrzeczkowski University of Warsaw
Katharina Sonnen Hubrecht Institute
Samuel Stephan University of Toulouse
Zuzanna Szymanska University of Warsaw
Elly Tanaka Vienna Biocenter
Eric Theveneau Centre de Biologie Integrative (CNRS)
Amandine Véber Université Paris Cité
Kees Weijer University of Dundee
Raphael Winter University of Vienna
Tobias Wöhrer Technical University of Munich
Katarina Wolf Radboud University
Wei-Feng Xue University of Kent
Havva Yoldas Technical University Delft
Alexandra Zampataki Technical University of Vienna
Madeleine Zillner Institute of Science and Technology Austria
At a glance
Type:
Thematic Programme
When:
Nov. 14, 2022 — Dec. 9, 2022
Where:
ESI Boltzmann Lecture Hall
Organizer(s):
Pierre Degond (IMT)
Marie Doumic (Sorbonne U, Paris)
Anna Kicheva (ISTA, Klosterneuburg)
Sara Merino-Aceituno (U Vienna)
Christian Schmeiser (U Vienna)
More:
Website