Mathematical Methods for the Study of Self-organization in the Biological Sciences

The actual thematic programme 'Mathematical Methods for the Study of Self-Organization in the Biological Sciences' has been postponed to the 14th November - 9th of December 2022 and will take place at the Erwin Schrödinger Institute in Vienna, Austria. As a warm-up we present a series of online talks by mathematicians and biologists on the 10-11th of December 2020.

Self-organization is pervasive in biology as living organisms are by essence systems that have self-assembled and self-organized in the course of their development. Self-organization refers to the ability of systems made of a large number of independent agents interacting through rather simple and local rules to generate large scale spatio-temporal coherent structures with typical dimensions orders of magnitude larger than those associated with each individual agent. Examples of self-organisation are natural network formation (like capillaries and leaf venation), collective dynamics (like flocking, herding and pedestrian dynamics), opinion dynamics, landscape formation, tissue and organ formation... This programme brings together mathematicians and biologists to provide a broad overview of the various self-organization mechanisms that prevail at the various scales and the mathematical models by which they can be described or even explained. 

The event will be held via the Zoom platform.

 

Dec. 10, 2020
09:20 — 09:30
Introduction
09:30 — 10:30
Laurent Blanchoin & Angelika Manhart

Experimental and modelling study of the dynamic steady state of actin networks

11:00 — 12:00
Human Rezaei & Mathieu Mezache

Coexistence of multiple prion conformation leads to a catalytical conformational exchange

Modeling of the oscillating polymerization/depolymerization process of Prions

12:00 — 14:00
Break
14:00 — 15:00
Osvaldo Chara & Diane Peurichard

Spatiotemporal distribution of cell proliferation rules the regenerative response in axolotl spinal cord

A 2D hybrid agent-based/continuum model for the regeneration of axolotl spinal cord

15:30 — 16:30
Gantas Perez-Mockus & Sophie Hecht

Mechanical constraints to cell cycle progression in a pseudostratified epithelium

Dec. 11, 2020
09:30 — 10:30
Wei-Feng Xue & Magali Tournus

Experimental analysis of the division of amyloid fibrils

How to recover the fragmentation rate and kernel characterizing a size-structured population undergoing fragmentation?

11:00 — 12:00
Eric Theveneau & Marina A. Ferreira

Challenging epithelial stability

Modelling a packed cell tissue

This event has no subevents associated to it.
  • Pedro Aceves Sanchez (North Carolina State U)
  • Marina Amado Ferreira (U Helsinki)
  • Gervy Marie Angeles (U Vienna)
  • Stefan Badelt (U Vienna)
  • Thibault Bertrand (Imperial College, London)
  • Helena Bragulat Teixidor (Med U Vienna)
  • Christa Buecker (U Vienna)
  • Valeria Caliaro (INRIA Paris)
  • Louis-Pierre Chaintron (ENS)
  • Jean Clairambault (INRIA Paris)
  • Grégoire Clarté (U Paris-Dauphine)
  • Clara Conrad-Billroth (U Vienna)
  • Jake Cornwall Scoones (FCI, London)
  • Cathy Danesin (U Toulouse)
  • Julia Delacour (Sorbonne U, Paris)
  • Antoine Diez (Imperial College, London)
  • Raluca Eftimie (U Franche-Comte, Besancon)
  • Christian Esparza (U Cambridge)
  • Nandha Kumar Ettikkan (U Hyderabad)
  • Alexander Fedorec (University College London)
  • Viktoria Feingruber (Heriot-Watt U, Edinburgh)
  • Maria Flowers (Emory)
  • Maud Formanek (TU Vienna)
  • Amic Frouvelle (CEREMADE, Paris)
  • Julia Garcia Baucells (U Vienna)
  • Aayush Gautam (Tribhuvan U)
  • Anusha Gopalan (EMBL, Heidelberg)
  • Juraj Gregan (U Vienna)
  • Barbara Gris (CNRS, Paris)
  • Jonas Hartmann (University College London)
  • Erika Hausenblas (Montanuniversität Leoben)
  • Sophie Hecht (INRIA Paris)
  • Christine Ho (EMBL, Heidelberg)
  • Naoto Hori (U of Nottingham)
  • Fern Hughes (Imperial College, London)
  • Robert Insall (University of Glasgow)
  • Aondoyima Ioratim-Uba (U Bristol)
  • Annalisa Iuorio (RICAM, Linz)
  • Anna Jäkel (TU Munich)
  • Swathi Jayram (U Vienna)
  • Wang Jinhkui (IMP, Vienna)
  • Laura Kanzler (U Vienna)
  • Demian Keihsler (IMP, Vienna)
  • Shokhrukh Kholmatov (U Vienna)
  • Anna Kicheva (ISTA, Klosterneuburg) — Organizer
  • Sofia Kolesnikova (IMBA, Vienna)
  • Karl Kuchler (Med U Vienna)
  • David Lacoste (CNRS, Paris)
  • Vivienne Leech (University College London)
  • Salvo Danilo Lombardo (U Vienna)
  • Wilson Lou (IMP, Vienna)
  • Nadia Loy (Politecnico, Torino)
  • Alessandra Lucchetti (NBI, Copenhagen)
  • Andras Major (MPI Göttingen)
  • Nina Malajner (OEAW, Vienna)
  • Angelika Manhart (University College London)
  • Sara Merino-Aceituno (U Vienna) — Organizer
  • Arghyadip Mukherjee (MPP, Munich)
  • Debopriya Mukherjee (Montanuniversität Leoben)
  • Claudia Mussnig-Wytrzens (U Vienna)
  • Leo Otsuki (IMP, Vienna)
  • Aydin Ozcan (University College London)
  • Catalina Paniker (Imperial College, London)
  • Kala Perkins (EMBL, Heidelberg)
  • Mindy Perkins (EMBL, Heidelberg)
  • Evangelina Petsalaki (EMBL, Heidelberg)
  • Irina Pi Jaumà (U Barcelona)
  • Paolo Piovano (U Vienna)
  • Steffen Plunder (U Vienna)
  • Wolfram Poenisch (U Cambridge)
  • Dmitry Ponomarev (TU Vienna)
  • Nastassia Pouradier Duteil (INRIA Paris)
  • Aarathy Ravi Sundar Jose Geetha (U Vienna)
  • Human Rezaei (INRAe, Jouy en Josas)
  • Michele Romanos (U Paris-Saclay)
  • Veronika Saharuka (EMBL, Heidelberg)
  • Ryota Sakamoto (Kyushu U, Fukuoka)
  • Lorenzo Sala (INRIA Paris)
  • Reymart Salcedo Lagunero (U Graz)
  • Benoit Sarels (Sorbonne U, Paris)
  • Christian Schmeiser (U Vienna) — Organizer
  • Julia Scholz (U Vienna)
  • Axel Schwanhaeusser (U Vienna)
  • Sanjana Singh (EMBL, Heidelberg)
  • Anna Song (Imperial College, London)
  • Wenhao Tang (Imperial College, London)
  • Eric Theveneau (CBI, Toulouse)
  • Denise Thiel (Imperial College, London)
  • Shashi Thutupalli (TIFR, Bangalore)
  • Neythen Treloar (University College London)
  • Ariane Trescases (U Toulouse)
  • Maxime Vassaux (University College London)
  • Isabella Völkl (U Vienna)
  • Huong Vu (U Warwick)
  • Philipp Wendel (U Greifswald)
  • Bernt Wennberg (CUT, Gothenburg)
  • Tobias Wöhrer (TU Vienna)
  • Wei-Feng Xue (University of Kent)
At a glance
Type:
Online Workshop
When:
Dec. 10, 2020 — Dec. 11, 2020
Where:
Erwin Schrödinger Institute - virtual
Part of:
Mathematical Methods for the Study of Self-organization in the Biological Sciences - postponed (Thematic Programme)
Organizer(s):
Pierre Degond (Imperial College, London)
Marie Doumic (Sorbonne U, Paris)
Anna Kicheva (ISTA, Klosterneuburg)
Sara Merino-Aceituno (U Vienna)
Christian Schmeiser (U Vienna)
More:
Website