Geometric and Asymptotic Group Theory with Applications 2023 - Groups and Dynamics

Topics include geometric and combinatorial theory of groups, asymptotic and probabilistic methods as well as the algorithmic and computational aspects of groups, and applications. This year’s conference will emphasize topics in Groups and Dynamics, including random walks, groups of dynamical origin, and the thermodynamic formalism. 

This workshop serves as the 16th installment of the annual conference on Geometric and Asymptotic Group Theory with Applications (GAGTA). See gagta.org for the conference series. 
 

Supported by:

Erwin Schrödinger Institute (ESI)

NSF conference proposal DMS-2311110. (GAGTA 2023), PI Kim Ruane, Tufts University

Samsung Science and Technology Foundation (SSTF-BA1301-51), PI Sang-Hyun Kim, KIAS

Austrian Science Fund (FWF): P 34214-N, PI Christopher Cashen, University of Vienna

July 17, 2023
09:00 — 09:30
Registration & Welcome
09:30 — 10:15
Pierre Mathieu (U Aix-Marseille)
Boundaries of random walks on (hyperbolic) groups
10:15 — 11:00
Coffee break
12:00 — 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 — 14:40
Tomasz Z. Szarek (BCAM, Bilbao)
Pointwise ergodic theorems on nilpotent groups
14:00 — 14:40

Parallel session at the Schrödinger Lecture Hall

14:50 — 15:30
14:50 — 15:30
Harry Petyt (U Oxford)
Obstructions to coarse cubulation
Recording

Parallel session at the Schrödinger Lecture Hall

15:30 — 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 — 16:40
16:00 — 16:40

Parallel session at the Schrödinger Lecture Hall

July 18, 2023
09:00 — 09:45
Volodymyr Nekrashevych (TAMU, College Station)
Topological and conformal dimensions of self-similar groups
10:45 — 11:15
Coffee break
11:15 — 12:00
Quick Talks
11:28 — 11:38
Davide Spriano (U Oxford)
Hyperbolicity of uniquely geodesic group
11:39 — 11:49
Hanna Oppelmayer (U of Innsbruck)
Amenable IRAs
11:50 — 12:00
Kevin Li (U Regensburg)
Complexity of groups via open covers
12:00 — 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 — 14:40
Ariel Yadin (Ben-Gurion U, Beer-Sheva)
Metric-functional boundary of Cayley graphs
Recording

Parallel session at the Schrödinger Lecture Hall

14:50 — 15:30
Franceso Fournier-Facio (ETH Zurich)
Ulam stability of Thompson groups
14:50 — 15:30
Slides

Parallel session at the Schrödinger Lecture Hall

15:30 — 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 — 16:40
Ecaterina Sava-Huss (U of Innsbruck)
Abelian sandpile Markov chains

Parallel session at the Schrödinger Lecture Hall

July 19, 2023
10:45 — 11:15
Coffee break
11:00 — 11:45
Poster Session
11:45 — 12:30
Problem Session
12:30 — 16:40
Free collaboration time/time to solve the problems from the Problem Session
July 20, 2023
09:00 — 09:45
10:45 — 11:15
Coffee break
11:15 — 12:00
Nicolás Matte Bon (Institute Camille Jordan, U Lyon)
Liouville property for self-similar groups via conformal dimension
12:00 — 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 — 14:40
14:00 — 14:40
Joseph Maher (CUNY, New York)
Singularity of measures for Cannon-Thurston maps
Recording

Parallel session at the Schrödinger Lecture Hall

14:40 — 15:10
Coffee break
15:10 — 15:50
Recording

Parallel session at the Schrödinger Lecture Hall

15:50 — 16:40
Free discussion
July 21, 2023
10:45 — 11:15
Coffee break
11:15 — 12:00
12:00 — 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 — 14:40
Yulan Qing (Fudan)
Boundary of Groups
Recording

Parallel session at the Schrödinger Lecture Hall

14:40 — 15:10
Coffee break
15:10 — 15:50
Recording

Parallel session at the Schrödinger Lecture Hall

15:50 — 16:40
Free discussion

Organizers

Name Affiliation
Christopher Cashen University of Vienna
Javier de la Nuez González Korea Institute for Advanced Study
Alexandra Edletzberger University of Vienna
Yash Lodha University of Hawaii

Attendees

Name Affiliation
Goulnara Arzhantseva University of Vienna
Jennifer Beck University of North Carolina Greensboro
Mark Bell None
Alex Bishop University of Genève
Collin Bleak University of St Andrews
Corentin Bodart Universite de Geneve
Henry Bradford University of Cambridge
Mark Brittenham University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Zixiang Chow Fudan University
Laura Ciobanu Heriot-Watt University
Matt Cordes ETH Zürich
Rémi Coulon Université de Bourgogne
Arman Darbinyan University of Vienna
Jonas Deré Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Adam Dor-On University of Haifa
Mikhail Ershov University of Virginia
Wu Fan Fudan University
Darien Farnham University of Virginia
Pawel Fedorynski University of Hawaii
Talia Fernós University of North Carolina Greensboro
Sydney Fields University of Hawaii
Nate Fisher University of Wisconsin Madison
Franceso Fournier-Facio ETH Zürich
Jacob Garcia University of California, Riverside
Ilya Gekhtman Technion Haifa
Anthony Genevois University of Montpellier
Jiyoung Han Korea Institute for Advanced Study
Yo Hasegawa Osaka University
Wolfgang Herfort Technical University of Vienna
Susan Hermiller University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Tom Hutchcroft California Institute of Technology
James Hyde University of Copenhagen
Merlin Incerti-Medici University of Vienna
Ana Isaković University of Cambridge
Wonyong Jang Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology
Arie Juhasz Technion Haifa
Delaram Kahrobaei City University of New York
Ilya Kapovich City University of New York
Annette Karrer McGill University
Olga Kharlampovich City University of New York
Jaeyoung Kim Seoul National University
Sang-hyun Kim Korea Institute for Advanced Study
Thomas Koberda University of Virginia
Ian Leary University of Southampton
Jean Lécureux Université Paris-Saclay
Francois Ledrappier University of Notre Dame du Lac
Gilbert Levitt University of Caen
Kevin Li Universität Regensburg
Clara Löh Universität Regensburg
Antonio Lopez Neumann Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau
Joel Louwsma Niagara University
Olga Lukina Leiden University
Igor Lysenok -
Joseph Maher City University of New York
Richard Mandel None
Alexis Marchand University of Cambridge
Pierre Mathieu University Aix-Marseille
Nicolás Matte Bon Institute Camille Jordan
Rob Merrell University of Oklahoma
Francesco Milizia Scuola Normale Superiore
Biswajit Nag Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai
Volodymyr Nekrashevych Texas A & M University
Josiah Oh Ohio State University
Sangrok Oh University Politecnic Valencia
Hanna Oppelmayer University of Innsbruck
Shane ORourke Munster Technological University
Leon Pernak University of Saarland
Harry Petyt University of Oxford
Yulan Qing Fudan University
Kasra Rafi University of Toronto
Sven Raum University of Potsdam
Anna Ribelles Pérez Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich
Ecaterina Sava-Huss University of Innsbruck
Eduard Schesler Fernuniversität Hagen
Donggyun Seo Seoul National University
Cagri Sert University of Zurich
Asif Shaikh None
Richard Sharp University of Warwick
Vladimir Shpilrain None
Lin Shu Peking University
Eduardo Silva Ecole Normale Superieure
Rūta Šliažkaitė University of Warwick
Ignat Soroko None
Davide Spriano University of Oxford
Yves Stalder Unviersity of Clermont Auvergne
Markus Steenbock University of Vienna
Alexander Stottmeister Institut für Theoretische Physik
Tomasz Z. Szarek Basque Center for Applied Mathematics
Samuel Tapie University of Lorraine
Vera Tonic University of Rijeka
Michele Triestino Université de Bourgogne
Petra Lynn Vanderhei University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Pim van der Hoorn Technical University Eindhoven
Elliott Vest University of California, Riverside
Pascal Weil CNRS
Ariel Yadin Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Mengfei Zhao Fudan University
Tianyi Zheng University of California, San Diego
Preview of Harry Petyt - Obstructions to coarse cubulation
Harry Petyt (U Oxford): Obstructions to coarse cubulation
July 17, 2023 14:50 — 15:30
Preview of Michele Triestino - Actions on the circle with at most N fixed points
Michele Triestino (UB): Actions on the circle with at most N fixed points
July 17, 2023 16:00 — 16:40
Preview of Volodymyr Nekrashevych - Topological and conformal dimensions of self-similar groups
Volodymyr Nekrashevych (TAMU, College Station): Topological and conformal dimensions of self-similar groups
July 18, 2023 09:00 — 09:45
Preview of Ariel Yadin - Metric-functional boundary of Cayley graphs
Ariel Yadin (Ben-Gurion U, Beer-Sheva): Metric-functional boundary of Cayley graphs
July 18, 2023 14:00 — 14:40
Preview of anceso Fournier-Facio - Ulam stability of Thompson groups
Franceso Fournier-Facio (ETH Zurich): Ulam stability of Thompson groups
July 18, 2023 14:50 — 15:30
Preview of Collin Bleak - Embeddings into Finitely Presented Simple Groups
Collin Bleak (U of St Andrews): Embeddings into Finitely Presented Simple Groups
July 20, 2023 09:00 — 09:45
Preview of Nicolás Matte Bon - Liouville property for self-similar groups via conformal dimension
Nicolás Matte Bon (Institute Camille Jordan, U Lyon): Liouville property for self-similar groups via conformal dimension
July 20, 2023 11:15 — 12:00
Preview of Rémi Coulon - Equations in periodic groups
Rémi Coulon (UB): Equations in periodic groups
July 20, 2023 14:00 — 14:40
Preview of Joseph Maher - Singularity of measures for Cannon-Thurston maps
Joseph Maher (CUNY, New York): Singularity of measures for Cannon-Thurston maps
July 20, 2023 14:00 — 14:40
Preview of Talia Fernós - An invitation to the lifting decomposition
Talia Fernós (UNCG): An invitation to the lifting decomposition
July 20, 2023 15:10 — 15:50
Preview of Kasra Rafi - The quasi-redirecting boundary
Kasra Rafi (U Toronto): The quasi-redirecting boundary.
July 21, 2023 11:15 — 12:00
Preview of Yulan Qing - Boundary of Groups
Yulan Qing (Fudan): Boundary of Groups
July 21, 2023 14:00 — 14:40
At a glance
Type:
Workshop
When:
July 17, 2023 — July 21, 2023
Where:
ESI Schrödinger and Boltzmann Lecture Hall
Organizer(s):
Christopher Cashen (U of Vienna)
Javier de la Nuez González (KIAS, Seoul)
Alexandra Edletzberger (U of Vienna)
Yash Lodha (U of Hawaii, Honolulu)