Quantum Simulation - from Theory to Application

Almost forty years after its inception by Richard Feynman, as the first quantum technology ever proposed, quantum simulation is now witnessing accelerating progress at the hardware as well at the software level. A variety of platforms, from atomic, molecular and optical (AMO) physics to solid-state systems are being investigated. Quantum advantage (the ability to outperform simulations on classical supercomputers) is being achieved in first demonstrations. Concrete applications in fields as diverse as condensed matter theory, high-energy physics and physical chemistry are being addressed. Major funding programs at European and national level support both academic research and industrial development. The programme will offer a forum for players from the whole spectrum of areas mentioned above to exchange ideas and identity promising future directions to shape the future of the field.

Focus Weeks in the "Hardware Month"

Sept 2 - 5, 2019: Conference "Quantum Simulation"
Sept 9 - 13, 2019: Quantum Networks
Sept 16 - 20, 2019: Pros and cons of different platforms
Sept 23 - 27, 2019: Benchmarking Software: Application Benchmarking

Focus Weeks in the "Software Month"

Sept 30 - Oct 4, 2019: Benchmarkting Software: Application Benchmarking
Oct 7 - 11, 2019: Applications and Use-Cases
Oct 14 - 18, 2019: Quantum Computing by Quantum Simulation
Oct 21 - 25, 2019:  Conference: Quantum Computing in Near Term
Oct 28 - 31, 2019: Wrap-up

Please note the two conferences and three meetings during that period: 

Sept 2 - 5, 2019: Conference "Quantum Simulation"
Schedule (pdf)

Sept 6, 2019: Qombs Project First Annual Meeting
Schedule (pdf)

Sept 9 - 13, 2019: Quantum Networks Meeting
Schedule (pdf)
website of the meeting

Sept 17 - 20, 2019: Talks
Schedule (pdf)

Sept 26 - 27, 2019: PASQuanS Meeting
Schedule (pdf), Way to  Lunch at "Hotel & Palais Strudlhof" and Dinner at "Das 1090"

Oct 3, 2019, 2 p.m.: Talk Laura Baez (MPI Dresden)
Practical quantum advantage of dynamical structure factors in analog quantum simulations
Announcement (pdf)

Oct 4, 2019, 11 a.m.: Talk Ahmed Samir (University Cairo)
Computer Simulations in Biology
Announcement (pdf)

Oct 7, 2019, 2 p.m.: Talk Thomas Schulte-Herbrüggen (TU Munich)
Control Engineering Taken to the Limits of Quantum Systems Theory - Framework, Recent Results, and Perspectives
Announcement (pdf)

Oct 9, 2019, 2 p.m.: Talk Nicholas Chancellor (Durham U)
Continuous time quantum computing beyond adiabatic: quantum walks and fast quenches
Announcement (pdf)

Oct 11, 2019, 11 a.m: Talk Utkarsh Mishra (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, UESTC)
Dynamics of many-body quantum systems across the equilibrium quantum phase transitions
Announcement (pdf)

Oct 16, 2019, 2 p.m.: Talk Bálint Koczor (University of Oxford)
Variational-State Quantum Metrology and Phase-Space Representations for Qubit and Qudit Systems
Announcement (pdf)

Oct 17, 2019, 2 p.m.: Talk Naeimeh Mohseni (Max-Planck-Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen)
Error suppression in adiabatic quantum computing with qubit ensembles
Announcement (pdf)

Oct 18, 2019, 11 a.m.: Talk Wojciech Roga (National Institute of Information and Communication Technology, Tokyo)
Molecular vibronic spectra from boson sampling and compressive sensing
Announcement (pdf)

Oct 21 - 25, 2019: Conference "Quantum Computing in Near Term"
Schedule (pdf)

Oct 21, 2019, 11 a.m.: Talk within the Conference "Quantum Computing in Near Term"
Kenji Ohmori (Institute for Molecular Science, Okazaki)
Ultrafast many-body electron dynamics in an ultracold atomic BEC and Mott insulator lattice
Announcement (pdf)

Registration is now open at: https://iffwww.iff.kfa-juelich.de/www/Tagungen/QuantumSimulation/

Registration Deadline: July 31, 2019

Coming soon.

This event has no subevents associated to it.

  • Pitt Allmendinger (IR Sweep, Zürich)
  • Thomas Astner (TU Vienna)
  • Philipp Aumann (U Innsbruck)
  • Veera Bade (Atos France, Bezons)
  • Maria Laura Baez (MPI Dresden)
  • Daniel Barredo (CNRS, Palaiseau)
  • Shabir Barzanjeh (ISTA, Klosterneuburg)
  • Paolo Bianco (Airbus, Portsmouth)
  • Gino Bishop (U of Saarland)
  • Sebastian Blatt (MPI Quantum Optics, Garching)
  • Martin Bohmann (National Institute of Optics, Pozzuoli)
  • Simone Borri (National Institute of Optics, Pozzuoli)
  • Andrew Briggs (U Oxford)
  • Pietro Brighi (ISTA, Klosterneuburg)
  • Antoine Browaeys (CNRS, Palaiseau)
  • Tiffany Brydges (U Innsbruck)
  • Jan Carl Budich (TU Dresden)
  • Libor Caha (SAS, Bratislava)
  • Tommaso Calarco (FZ Jülich) — Organizer
  • Francesco Cappelli (National Institute of Optics, Pozzuoli)
  • Nicholas Chancellor (Durham U)
  • Carsten Cleff (Menlosystems, Martinsried)
  • Bruno Coutinho (IDT, Lisbon)
  • Chiara D'Errico (U Florence)
  • Andrew Daley (U Strathclyde, Glasgow)
  • Maurizio De Rosa (National Institute of Optics, Pozzuoli)
  • Bruno Desruelle (Muquans, Talence)
  • Clemens Dlaska (U Innsbruck)
  • Wolfgang Dür (U Innsbruck)
  • Jens Eisert (FU Berlin)
  • Ulrich Eismann (Toptica Photonics AG, Graefelfing)
  • Hatem Elshatlawy (U of Freiburg)
  • Kilian Ender (U Innsbruck)
  • Sebastian Erne (U of Nottingham)
  • Jerome Faist (ETH Zürich)
  • Maxime Favier (Collège de France, Paris)
  • Franck Ferreyrol (MyCryoFirm, Fontenay Sous Bois)
  • Martin Franckie (ETH Zürich)
  • Marek Gluza (FU Berlin)
  • Nicola Goerke-Schwindt (MPI Quantum Optics, Garching)
  • Christian Gross (U Tübingen)
  • Germain Guiraud (Azurlight Systems, Gayon)
  • Thobias Gulden (ISTA, Klosterneuburg)
  • Michael Haider (TU Munich)
  • Sargis Hakobyan (Alpes Lasers, Saint-Blaise)
  • Dominik Hangleiter (FU Berlin)
  • Michael Hanks (NII, Tokyo)
  • Andreas Hartmann (U Innsbruck)
  • David Headley (U of Saarland)
  • André Heinz (MPI Quantum Optics, Garching)
  • Yi-Ping Huang (PSI, Villigen)
  • Sicong Ji (U Vienna)
  • Christian Jirauschek (TU Munich)
  • Selim Jochim (U Heidelberg)
  • Manoj Kumar Joshi (U Innsbruck)
  • Konrad Kaufmann (MPI Göttingen)
  • Wenzel Kersten (TU Wien)
  • Sumeet Khatri (LSU, Lousiana)
  • Balint Koczor (U Oxford)
  • Christian Kokail (IQOQI, Innsbruck)
  • Mahdi Kourehpaz (TU Vienna)
  • Istvan Kovacs (CEU, Budapest)
  • Augustine Kshetrimayum (FU Berlin)
  • Oleksandr Kyriienko (U of Exeter)
  • Thierry Lahaye (CNRS, Palaiseau)
  • Wolfgang Lechner (U Innsbruck) — Organizer
  • Nicolo Lo Piparo (NII, Tokyo)
  • Johannes Majer (TU Vienna)
  • Aude Martin (Thalesgroup, Palaiseau)
  • Richard Maulini (Alpes Lasers, Saint-Blaise)
  • Davide Mazzotti (PPQSense, Campi Bisenzio)
  • Utkarsh Mishra (Institute of Fundamental and Frontier Science, Chengdu)
  • Naeimeh Mohseni (MPI, Erlangen)
  • Simone Montangero (U Padova)
  • Felix Motzoi (None)
  • William John Munro (NTT BRL, Kanagawa)
  • Matthias Müller (FZ Jülich)
  • Thorge Müller (DLR, Köln)
  • Kae Nemoto (NII, Tokyo)
  • Simone Notarnicola (U Padova)
  • Kenji Ohmori (IMS, Okazaki)
  • Yasser Omar (ISTL, Lisbon)
  • Julien Paris (MyCryoFirm, Fontenay Sous Bois)
  • Marta Pascual Estarellas (NII, Tokyo)
  • Johannes Popp (TU Munich)
  • Marc Porcheron (EDF France)
  • Peter Rabl (TU Vienna)
  • Brice Ravon (Collège de France, Paris)
  • Phila Rembold (FZ Jülich)
  • Said Ressa (U Ulm)
  • Iolanda Ricciardi (National Institute of Optics, Pozzuoli)
  • Matteo Rizzi (FZ Jülich)
  • Wojciech Roga (NII, Tokyo)
  • Christian Roos (U Innsbruck)
  • Jun Rui (MPI Quantum Optics, Garching)
  • Deividas Sabonis (U of Copenhagen)
  • Ahmed Samir (Cairo U)
  • Neven Santic (MPI Quantum Optics, Garching)
  • Clement Sayrin (Sorbonne U, Paris)
  • Michael Scheucher (TU Vienna)
  • Jörg Schmiedmayer (TU Vienna) — Organizer
  • Maike Schoen (U Innsbruck)
  • Thomas Schulte-Herbrüggen (TU Munich)
  • Kai-Niklas Schymik (CNRS, Palaiseau)
  • Maksym Serbyn (ISTA, Klosterneuburg)
  • Mario Siciliani de Cumis (Italian Space Agency, Matera)
  • Augusto Smerzi (National Institute of Optics, Pozzuoli)
  • Pimonpan Sompet (MPI Quantum Optics, Garching)
  • Spyros Sotiriadis (U Ljubljana)
  • Szilárd Szalay (WIGNER RCP, Budapest)
  • Yanko Todorov (CNRS, Paris)
  • Matthias Troyer (Microsoft, Redmond)
  • Michael Trupke (U Vienna)
  • Chikako Uchiyama (U Yamanashi)
  • Rupert Ursin (IQOQI, Vienna)
  • Philip Walther (U Vienna) — Organizer
  • Matthias Weidemüller (U Heidelberg)
  • Rafal Wilk (Toptica Photonics AG, Graefelfing)
  • Beatrix Wolf (U Vienna)
  • Jorge Yago Malo (U Strathclyde, Glasgow)
  • Thomas Zander (Siemens, München)
  • Alessandro Zavatta (INO, Sesto Fiorentino)
  • Robert Zeier (FZ Jülich)
  • Zoltan Zimboras (WIGNER RCP, Budapest)
  • Rick van Bijnen (U Innsbruck)
At a glance
Type:
Thematic Programme
When:
Sept. 2, 2019 -- Oct. 31, 2019
Where:
ESI Boltzmann Lecture Hall
Organizer(s):
Tommaso Calarco (FZ Jülich)
Wolfgang Lechner (U Innsbruck)
Jörg Schmiedmayer (TU Vienna)
Philip Walther (U Vienna)