New Trends in the Variational Modeling and Simulation of Liquid Crystals

Liquid crystals are a vast and diverse class of materials which exhibits properties between those of isotropic liquids and those of crystalline solids: Liquid crystals may flow like a liquid, but their constituent molecules retain orientational order like solids. The main macroscopic manifestation of this dual nature is the emergence of defects, which underly spectacular phenomena and new prospective technologies, e.g., knotted disinclination lines, bistable displays, control of nanoparticle suspensions.

The workshop aims to bring together researchers working on various aspects of liquid crystals, with topics spanning from the physical modeling and numerical simulations of liquid crystalline systems to rigorous analysis of major liquid crystal phenomena.

Schedule (pdf)

Social Dinner: Thursday, December 5, 2019

Associated External Event: Distinguished PDE Lecture 2019 by John M. Ball
Link to the event

Coming soon.

  • Stan Alama (McMaster U, Hamilton)
  • John Ball (Heriot-Watt U, Edinburgh)
  • Laurent Betermin (U Vienna)
  • Marco Bresciani (U Vienna)
  • Lia Bronsard (McMaster U, Hamilton)
  • Giacomo Canevari (U Verona)
  • Razvan-Dumitru Ceuca (BCAM, Bilbao)
  • Linda Cummings (NJIT, Newark)
  • Elisa Davoli (U Vienna)
  • Giovanni Di Fratta (TU Vienna) — Organizer
  • Ibrahim Fatkullin (U of Arizona, Tucson)
  • Alberto Fiorenza (U Napoli)
  • Carlos Garcia Cervera (UC, Santa Barbara)
  • Amrita Ghosh (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague)
  • Tiziana Giorgi (New Mexico State U, Las Cruces)
  • Dmitry Golovaty (U of Akron)
  • Radu Ignat (U Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
  • Michael Innerberger (TU Vienna)
  • Ansgar J√ľngel (TU Vienna)
  • Georgy Kitavtsev (SKOLTECH Moscow)
  • Lou Kondic (NJIT, Newark)
  • Xavier Lamy (U Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
  • Christos Likos (U Vienna)
  • Chun Liu (IIT, Chicago)
  • Lech Longa (Jagiellonian U, Krakow)
  • Apala Majumdar (U Strathclyde, Glasgow)
  • Yu Mei (Gran Sasso Science Institute, L'Aquila)
  • Antonin Monteil (U Bristol)
  • Lidia Mrad (Mount Holyoke College, South Hadley)
  • Mikhail Osipov (U Strathclyde, Glasgow)
  • Valerio Pagliari (U Vienna)
  • Peter Palffy-Muhoray (Kent State U)
  • Carl-Martin Pfeiler (TU Vienna)
  • Paolo Piovano (U Vienna)
  • Dirk Praetorius (TU Vienna)
  • Miha Ravnik (U Ljubljana)
  • Jonathan Robbins (U Bristol)
  • Elisabetta Rocca (U Pavia)
  • Michele Ruggeri (TU Vienna) — Organizer
  • Giulio Schimperna (U Pavia)
  • Antonio Segatti (U Pavia)
  • Elyas Shivanian (Imam Khomeini International U, Qazvin)
  • Valeriy V. Slastikov (U Bristol) — Organizer
  • Ivan Smalyukh (U of Colorado, Boulder)
  • Dominik Stantejsky (Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau)
  • Ulisse Stefanelli (U Vienna)
  • Peter Sternberg (Indiana U, Bloomington)
  • Bianca Stroffolini (U Napoli)
  • Jamie Taylor (BCAM, Bilbao)
  • Wojciech Tomczyk (Jagiellonian U, Krakow)
  • Mehdi Trense (Sorbonne U, Paris)
  • Arghir Dani Zarnescu (BCAM, Bilbao) — Organizer
At a glance
Type:
Workshop
When:
Dec. 2, 2019 -- Dec. 6, 2019
Where:
ESI Boltzmann Lecture Hall
Organizer(s):
Giovanni Di Fratta (TU Vienna)
Michele Ruggeri (TU Vienna)
Valeriy V. Slastikov (U Bristol)
Arghir Dani Zarnescu (BCAM, Bilbao)
More:
Website