Optimal Transport

The problem of Optimal Transport goes back to Monge in 1781: How should one transfer mass from a given initial distribution to a prescribed target distribution in such a way that the total transport cost is minimised? In modern mathematics, Optimal Transport plays a major role in developments at the interface of analysis, probability and geometry. Moreover, the field receives renewed interests by practitioners in data analysis, learning, computer graphics, and geometric modelling.
The program brings together researchers working on Optimal Transport in diverse areas, such as stochastic analysis, mathematical finance, analysis in singular spaces, geometric inequalities, gradient flows, optimal random matching, optimal transport for density matrices, numerical methods, computer vision, and machine learning. The aim of the proposed ESI programme is to establish interactions, encourage new collaborations, and identify synergies between these different disciplines.

The programme contains the following activities:

Talks on April 18, 2019:
13:45 - 14:45: Eric Carlen (Rutgers U)
Brascamp Lieb inequalities for fermions and non-commutative mass transport 

14:45 - 15:45: Yvain Bruned (U of Edinburgh)
Geometric Stochastic Heat Equations

15:45 - 16:45: Josef Teichmann (ETH Zürich)
Machine Learning in Finance 
Flyer (pdf)

Talk on April 25, 2019:
15:45 - 16:45: Mathieu Lewin (CNRS & U Paris-Dauphine)
Optimal Transport and Density Functional Theory 
Flyer (pdf)

Talk on May 2, 2019:
15:45 - 16:45: Florentine Fleißner (TU Munich)
New results on the minimizing movement scheme for gradient flows
Flyer (pdf) 


Introductory School on Optimal Transport, May 6 - 10, 2019
Schedule (pdf)

Special Lecture by Alessio Figalli (ETH Zurich): Monday, May 13, 2019, 9:30 - 12:00
On the regularity theory of optimal transport maps (1) + (2)
Flyer (pdf)


Workshop 1:
Optimal Transport: from Geometry to Numerics, May 13 - 17, 2019
Schedule (pdf)

Talks on May 20, 2019:
14:00 - 14:45: Vitalii Konarovskyi (U of Leipzig)
A particle model for Wasserstein type diffusion 

14:45 - 15:30: Augusto Gerolin (VU Amsterdam)
An Optimal Transport approach for the Schrödinger Bridge problem and convergence of Sinkhorn algorithm

16:00 - 16:45: Edward Chien (MIT)
Clustering with Ricci flow on graphs & Dynamical optimal transport on triangle meshes
Flyer (pdf)

Talks on May 27, 2019:
14:30 - 15:15 Bertram Tschiderer (U Vienna)
Trajectorial Otto calculus

15:45 - 16:30 Malcolm Bowles (U of British Columbia)
Linear mass transfers and ergodic properties of their Kantorovich operators
Flyer (pdf) 

Workshop 2:
Optimal Transport in Analysis and Probability, June 3 - 7, 2019
Schedule (pdf) 

Coming soon.

This event has no subevents associated to it.

  • Farhan Abedin (Michigan State U, East Lansing)
  • Beatrice Acciaio (London School of Economics)
  • Anton Arnold (TU Vienna)
  • Julio Backhoff (U Vienna)
  • Zoltan Balogh (U Bern)
  • Daniel Bartl (U Vienna)
  • Mathias Beiglböck (U Vienna) — Organizer
  • Zehor Belkhatir (MSKCC, New York)
  • Samuel Borza (Durham U)
  • Malcolm Bowles (U of British Columbia, Kelowna)
  • Mathias Braun (U Bonn)
  • Yann Brenier (CNRS, Paris)
  • Yvain Bruned (U Edinburgh)
  • Martin Brückerhoff-Pflückelmann (U Vienna)
  • Almut Burchard (U Toronto)
  • Giuseppe Buttazzo (U Pisa)
  • Emanuele Caputo (SISSA, Trieste)
  • Eric Carlen (Rutgers U)
  • Guillaume Carlier (CEREMADE, Paris)
  • Jose Antonio Carrillo de la Plata (Imperial College, London)
  • Giulia Cavagnari (U Pavia)
  • Edward Chien (MIT, Cambridge)
  • Krzysztof Ciosmak (U Oxford)
  • Sebastian Claici (MIT, Cambridge)
  • Codina Cotar (University College London)
  • Rafael Coyaud (ENPC, Paris)
  • Nicolo De Ponti (U Pavia)
  • Matias Gonzalo Delgadino (Imperial College, London)
  • Georgios Domazakis (National and Technical U of Athens)
  • Wenkui Du (U Toronto)
  • Virginie Ehrlacher (ENPC, Paris)
  • Hamza Ennaji (Limoges U)
  • Max Fathi (CNRS, Paris)
  • Dario Feliciangeli (ISTA, Klosterneuburg)
  • Alessio Figalli (ETH Zürich) — Organizer
  • Michael Fischer (RICAM, Linz)
  • Florentine Fleissner (TU Munich)
  • Dominik Forkert (ISTA, Klosterneuburg)
  • Alfred Galichon (NYU, New York)
  • Nicolas Garcia Trillos (U of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Carlo Gasparetto (SISSA, Trieste)
  • Amirmasoud Geevechi (U Toronto)
  • Augusto Gerolin (U Amsterdam)
  • Nassif Ghoussoub (U of British Columbia, Kelowna)
  • Nicola Gigli (SISSA, Trieste)
  • Federico Glaudo (ETH Zürich)
  • Paola Gori Giorgi (U Amsterdam)
  • Uri Grupel (U Innsbruck)
  • Jan Haskovec (KAUST, Thuwal)
  • Franca Hoffmann (Caltech, Pasadena)
  • Eva Katharina Hopf (U Warwick)
  • David Hornshaw (U Bonn)
  • Mathias Hudoba de Badyn (U of Washington, Seattle)
  • Martin Huesmann (U Vienna)
  • Mikaela Iacobelli (ETH Zürich)
  • Junchao Jia (London School of Economics)
  • Nicolas Juillet (U Strasbourg)
  • Young-Heon Kim (U of British Columbia, Kelowna)
  • Boaz Klartag (Weizmann Institute, Rehovot)
  • Maike Klein (TU Vienna)
  • Michael Kniely (ISTA, Klosterneuburg)
  • Vitalii Konarovskyi (U Leipzig)
  • Alexandru Kristaly (Babes-Bolyai U, Cluj-Napoca)
  • Kazuhiro Kuwae (U Fukuoka)
  • Sigrid Källblad (KTH Stockholm)
  • Tobias Lehmann (U Leipzig)
  • Mathieu Lewin (CNRS, Paris)
  • Stefania Lisai (Heriot-Watt U, Edinburgh)
  • Jan Maas (ISTA, Klosterneuburg) — Organizer
  • Daniel Matthes (TU Munich)
  • Robert McCann (U Toronto) — Organizer
  • Alexander Mielke (WIAS, Berlin)
  • Cornelia Mihaila (U of Chicago)
  • Andrea Mondino (U Warwick)
  • Caroline Moosmüller (UC San Diego)
  • Ekaterina Mukoseeva (SISSA, Trieste)
  • Paul Navas (TU Dortmund)
  • Francesco Nobili (SISSA, Trieste)
  • Soumik Pal (U of Washington, Seattle)
  • Aaron Palmer (U of British Columbia, Kelowna)
  • Gabriel Peyré (CNRS, Paris)
  • Giulia Pilli (U Vienna)
  • Dmitry Ponomarev (TU Vienna)
  • Lorenzo Portinale (ISTA, Klosterneuburg)
  • Maryam Pouryahya (MSKCC, New York)
  • Emanuela Radici (U L'Aquila)
  • Tobias Ried (MPI Leipzig)
  • Lorenz Riess (TU Vienna)
  • Chiara Rigoni (U Bonn)
  • Martin Rumpf (U Bonn)
  • Flavia Santarcangelo (SISSA, Trieste)
  • Jaime Santos Rodriguez (U Autonoma de Madrid)
  • Giuseppe Savaré (U Pavia)
  • Stefan Schrott (TU Vienna)
  • Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb (U Cambridge)
  • Robert Seiringer (ISTA, Klosterneuburg)
  • Ulisse Stefanelli (U Vienna)
  • Clément Steiner (U Toulouse III)
  • Karl-Theodor Sturm (U Bonn)
  • Luca Tamanini (U Bonn)
  • Allen Tannenbaum (Stony Brook U, New York)
  • Josef Teichmann (ETH Zürich)
  • Nizar Touzi (Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau)
  • Dario Trevisan (U Pisa)
  • Bertram Tschiderer (U Vienna)
  • Andrei Velicu (Imperial College, London)
  • Renato Velozo Ruiz (U Cambridge)
  • Ivan Yuri Violo (SISSA, Trieste)
  • Daniel Virosztek (ISTA, Klosterneuburg)
  • Johannes Wiesel (U Oxford)
  • Jermey Wu (Imperial College, London)
  • Junjian Yang (TU Vienna)
  • Umberto Zerbinati (U Pavia)
  • Kelvin Shuangjian Zhang (ENSAE Paris-Tech)
  • Simon Zugmeyer (Institute Camille Jordan, U Lyon)
  • Max-Konstantin von Renesse (U Leipzig)
At a glance
Type:
Thematic Programme
When:
April 14, 2019 -- June 14, 2019
Where:
ESI Boltzmann Lecture Hall
Organizer(s):
Mathias Beiglböck (U Vienna)
Alessio Figalli (ETH Zürich)
Jan Maas (ISTA, Klosterneuburg)
Robert McCann (U Toronto)
Justin Solomon (MIT, Cambridge)
More:
Website