IMO-Training 2021

The International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO) is the most prestigious mathematics competition for secondary school students. The Erwin Schrödinger International Institute for Mathematics and Physics in cooperation with the joint project Mathematik macht Freu(n)de of the University of Vienna and the University College of Teacher Education in Lower Austria will organize a training week for the teams representing Austria, Liechtenstein, Slovenia, and Switzerland at the competition. The training will focus on the core subject areas of the IMO, Algebra, Combinatorics, Geometry, and Number Theory.

The CPS-Matches on July 3 and July 4, 2021 will take place at the Faculty of Mathematics, Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1, 1090 Vienna.

June 28, 2021
09:00 — 10:15
Moritz Hiebler

Zahlentheorie

10:15 — 10:45
Coffee/Tea Break
10:45 — 12:00
Moritz Hiebler

Zahlentheorie

12:00 — 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 — 15:15
Veronika Schreitter

Kombinatorik

15:15 — 15:45
Coffee/Tea Break
15:45 — 17:00
Veronika Schreitter

Kombinatorik

June 29, 2021
09:00 — 13:00
Theresia Eisenkölbl

Übungswettbewerb

13:00 — 15:00
Lunch Break
15:00 — 17:00
Theresia Eisenkölbl

Korrektur + Besprechung

June 30, 2021
09:00 — 10:15
Morteza Saghafian

Kombinatorik

10:15 — 10:45
Coffee/Tea Break
10:45 — 12:00
Morteza Saghafian

Kombinatorik

12:00 — 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 — 15:15
Josef Greilhuber

Geometrie

15:15 — 15:45
Coffee/Tea Break
15:45 — 17:00
Josef Greilhuber

Geometrie

July 1, 2021
09:00 — 10:15
Josef Greilhuber

Geometrie

10:15 — 10:45
Coffee/Tea Break
10:45 — 12:00
Josef Greilhuber

Geometrie

12:00 — 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 — 15:15
Theresia Eisenkölbl

Shortlistaufgaben mit Strategiebesprechung

15:15 — 15:45
Coffee/Tea Break
15:45 — 17:00
Theresia Eisenkölbl

Shortlistaufgaben mit Strategiebesprechung

July 2, 2021
09:00 — 10:15
Lorenz Hübel

Funktionalgleichungen

10:15 — 10:45
Coffee/Tea Break
10:45 — 12:00
Lorenz Hübel

Funktionalgleichungen

12:00 — 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 — 15:15
Daniel Holmes

Algebra

15:15 — 15:45
Coffee/Tea Break
15:45 — 17:00
Daniel Holmes

Algebra

July 3, 2021
09:00 — 17:00
CPS-Match

Fakultät für Mathematik

July 4, 2021
09:00 — 17:00
CPS-Match

Fakultät für Mathematik

  • Martin Bierbaumer (HTL3R)
  • David Blassnig (High School)
  • Zirui Deng (High School)
  • Michael Drmota (TU Vienna) — Organizer
  • Theresia Eisenkölbl (U Lyon) — Organizer
  • Lukas Ginter (High School)
  • Josef Greilhuber (U Vienna)
  • Paul Hametner (HS Linz)
  • Moritz Hiebler (AAU, Klagenfurt)
  • Michael Hollnbuchner (BRG Linz)
  • Daniel Holmes (U Cambridge)
  • Lorenz Hübel (U Vienna)
  • Tristan Löb (High School)
  • Doris Obermaier (BRG1)
  • Gabriel Pflügl (Petrinum)
  • Morteza Saghafian (ISTA, Klosterneuburg)
  • Jan Schiller (HTLWY)
  • Janina Schneeweiss (High School)
  • Veronika Schreitter (U Vienna)
  • Georg Weisbier (High School)
At a glance
Type:
Workshop
When:
June 28, 2021 — July 4, 2021
Where:
ESI Boltzmann Lecture Hall
Organizer(s):
Michael Drmota (TU Vienna)
Theresia Eisenkölbl (U Lyon)