Spectral Theory and Mathematical Relativity

Since the discovery of quantum theory we know that spectral theory of linear operators in Hilbert spaces is fundamental in our description of nature. Apart from its significance in the formulation of quantum mechanics, spectral theory has also been very influential in other areas of pure and applied mathematics. The proposed programme is broadly about novel applications of spectral methods in general relativity such as "Spectral Theory of Stationary Spacetimes", "Stability questions in General Relativity", and "The Mathematics of QFT and Hawking Radiation".

Introductory Workshop: June 19 - 23, 2023

Main Conference: July 10 -14, 2023
The main conference can be followed live online via the streaming a link.
 

Calendar for the talks:

https://calendar.google.com/calendar/embed?src=geometryandrelativity%40gmail.com&ctz=Europe%2FVienna

 

 

June 7, 2023
14:00 — 15:30
Discussion session of current research topics in PDEs

This is an information session where current participants of the program give short talks presenting their current research topics. Others are also welcome.
Location: Schrödinger Lecture Hall

June 12, 2023 June 13, 2023
15:00 — 15:50
June 14, 2023
15:00 — 15:50
June 15, 2023
15:00 — 15:50
June 16, 2023
14:00 — 14:50
Amir Vig (U of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
Cancellations in the wave trace
June 19, 2023
09:30 — 10:00
Registration & Welcome
10:00 — 10:30
Coffee break
10:30 — 11:30
Birgit Schoerkhuber (U of Innsbruck)
Singularity formation, stability and spectral analysis I
11:30 — 13:30
Lunch break
14:30 — 15:00
Coffee break
15:30 — 16:30
Birgit Schoerkhuber (U of Innsbruck)
Singularity formation, stability and spectral analysis II
16:30 — 17:00
Discussions
June 20, 2023
09:00 — 10:00
Birgit Schoerkhuber (U of Innsbruck)
Singularity formation, stability and spectral analysis III
10:00 — 10:30
Coffee break
11:30 — 13:00
Lunch break
13:00 — 14:00
Birgit Schoerkhuber (U of Innsbruck)
Singularity formation, stability and spectral analysis IV
14:00 — 14:30
Coffee break
15:40 — 16:20
Oana Ivanovici (Sorbonne U, Paris)
Geometry and analysis of waves on domains
16:20 — 17:00
Discussions
June 21, 2023
10:00 — 10:30
Coffee break
11:30 — 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 — 17:00
Free afternoon & discussions
18:00 — 22:00
Workshop Dinner
June 22, 2023
10:00 — 10:30
Coffee break
11:30 — 13:30
Lunch break
13:30 — 14:30
14:30 — 15:00
Coffee break
16:00 — 17:00
Discussions
June 23, 2023
10:00 — 10:30
Coffee break
11:30 — 13:30
Lunch break
14:30 — 15:00
Coffee break
15:00 — 15:50
June 26, 2023
15:00 — 15:50
Maciej Maliborski (U of Vienna)
Instability of scalar field in a reflective cavity
June 27, 2023
15:00 — 15:50
Allen Juntao Fang (Princeton U)
Nonlinear stability of Kerr-de Sitter
June 28, 2023 June 29, 2023
15:00 — 15:50
June 30, 2023
14:00 — 14:50
July 3, 2023 July 4, 2023
14:00 — 14:50
July 5, 2023 July 6, 2023 July 7, 2023 July 10, 2023
09:30 — 10:00
Registration and Welcome
11:00 — 11:50
12:00 — 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 — 14:50
14:50 — 15:30
Coffee break
July 11, 2023
09:00 — 09:50
09:50 — 10:20
Coffee break
10:20 — 11:10
11:20 — 12:10
12:20 — 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 — 14:50
Georgios Moschidis (EPFL, Lausanne)
Weak turbulence on Schwarzschild-AdS spacetime
14:50 — 15:30
Coffee break
July 12, 2023
09:00 — 09:50
09:50 — 10:20
Coffee break
10:20 — 11:10
Free afternoon
July 13, 2023
09:00 — 09:50
09:50 — 10:20
Coffee break
10:20 — 11:10
12:20 — 14:00
Lunch break
14:50 — 15:30
Coffee break
15:30 — 16:20
July 14, 2023
09:30 — 10:20
Tanya Christiansen (U of Missouri, Columbia)
Resolvent at low energy in two dimensions
10:20 — 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 — 11:50
Colin Guillarmou (U Paris-Saclay)
Virasoro semi-groups and conformal blocks
12:00 — 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 — 14:50
14:50 — 15:30
Coffee break
July 17, 2023 July 18, 2023
09:30 — 10:20

Schrödinger Lecture Hall

July 19, 2023
15:00 — 15:50
Dietrich Häfner (U Grenoble Alpes)
On the linear stability of Kerr black holes

Boltzmann Lecture Hall

July 20, 2023
09:30 — 10:20

Schrödinger Lecture Hall

July 21, 2023
09:30 — 10:20
Rudrajit Banerjee (Okinawa IST)
Wick rotating the heat kernel

Schrödinger Lecture Hall

This event has no subevents associated to it.

Organizers

Name Affiliation
Piotr T. Chruściel University of Vienna
Peter Hintz ETH Zurich
Alexander Strohmaier University of Leeds
Steven Morris Zelditch † Northwestern University Evanston

Attendees

Name Affiliation
Peter C. Aichelburg University of Vienna
Selim Amar Stanford University
Håkan Andréasson Chalmers University of Technology
Rudrajit Banerjee Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology
Christian Bär University of Potsdam
Dean Baskin Texas A & M University
Robert Beig University of Vienna
Anxo Biasi École Normale Supérieure
Andras Bonk University of Vienna
Tanya Christiansen University of Missouri
Wan Cong University of Vienna
Stefan Czimek University of Leipzig
Daine Danielson University of Chicago
Claudio Dappiaggi University of Pavia
Pedro del Real Lavergne University of Vienna
Moritz Doll University of Melbourne
Roland Donninger University of Vienna
Semyon Dyatlov Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Michael Eichmair University of Vienna
David Fajman University of Vienna
Allen Juntao Fang Princeton University
Clotilde Fermanian Kammerer Université Paris Est - Créteil Val-de-Marne
Filip Ficek University of Vienna
Stefano Galanda Università di Genova
Jonathan Glöckle Universität Regensburg
Juan Manuel González Brantes Pontificial Catholic University of Chile
Finnian Gray University of Vienna
Colin Guillarmou Université Paris-Saclay
Dietrich Häfner Université Grenoble Alpes
Stefan Hollands University of Leipzig
Gemma Hood Imperial College London
Albert Huber University of Applied Sciences Vienna
Onirban Islam University of Potsdam
Oana Ivanovici Sorbonne University
Jose-Luis Jaramillo Université de Bourgogne
Florian Johne Columbia University
Istvan Kadar University of Cambridge
Christopher Kauffman University of Münster
Christoph Kehle ETH Zürich
Christiane Klein University of Leipzig
Michael Kunzinger University of Vienna
Rubens Longhi University of Potsdam
Shi-Zhuo Looi California Institute of Technology
Jonathan Luk Stanford University
Maciej Maliborski University of Vienna
Jeremy Louis Marzuola University of North Carolina
Lionel Mason University of Oxford
Peter Michor University of Vienna
Pascal Millet Université Grenoble Alpes
Vincent Moncrief Yale University
Gabriele Mondello Sapienza – Università di Roma
Katrina Morgan Northwestern University Evanston
Georgios Moschidis EPFL, Lausanne
Simone Murro University of Genova
Andrea Nützi ETH Zürich
Marius A. Oancea University of Vienna
Maximilian Ofner University of Vienna
Leonid Parnovski University College London
Oliver Petersen KTH Stockholm
Ronald Quirchmayr University of Groningen
Kasia Rejzner University of York
Paola Rioseco Universidad de Chile
Andrzej Rostworowski Jagiellonian University
Ashkan Sadat Kyaee Sorbonne University
Gautam Satishchandran Princeton University
Gabriel Schmid Università di Genova
Birgit Schoerkhuber University of Innsbruck
Walter Simon University of Vienna
Roland Steinbauer University of Vienna
Thomas Stucker ETH Zürich
Ethan Sussman Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Zhongkai Tao University of California, Berkeley
Greg Taujanskas University of Cambridge
Rita Teixeira da Costa University of Cambridge
Ryan Unger Princeton University
Liam Urban University of Vienna
András Vasy Stanford University
Amir Vig University of Michigan
Magnus von Terzi University of Vienna
Robert Wald University of Chicago
David Wallauch-Hajdin University of Vienna
Claude Warnick University of Cambridge
Alden Waters University of Leeds
Michał Wrochna Cergy Paris Université
Jared Wunsch Northwestern University Evanston
Raphaela Wutte Arizona State University
Zoe Wyatt University of Cambridge
Ruben Zeitoun CY Cergy Paris Université
Xuwen Zhu Northeastern University
Maciej Zworski University of California, Berkeley
Preview of Clotilde Fermanian Kammerer - Semi-classical approximation for time-dependent systems
Clotilde Fermanian Kammerer (UPEC): Semi-classical approximation for time-dependent systems
June 13, 2023 15:00 — 15:50
Preview of Jonathan Glöckle - Initial data rigidity via Dirac-Witten operators
Jonathan Glöckle (U Regensburg): Initial data rigidity via Dirac-Witten operators
June 14, 2023 15:00 — 15:50
Preview of Ethan Sussman - Massive waves gravitationally bound to static bodies
Ethan Sussman (MIT, Cambridge): Massive waves gravitationally bound to static bodies
June 15, 2023 15:00 — 15:50
Preview of Alexander Strohmaier - Spectral theory of stationary spacetimes III: Trace formulas
Alexander Strohmaier (U Leeds): Spectral theory of stationary spacetimes III: Trace formulas
June 22, 2023 13:30 — 14:30
Preview of Maciej Zworski - Classically forbidden regions and analytic hypoellipticity
Maciej Zworski (UC, Berkeley): Classically forbidden regions and analytic hypoellipticity
June 23, 2023 15:00 — 15:50
Preview of Allen Juntao Fang - Nonlinear stability of Kerr-de Sitter
Allen Juntao Fang (Princeton U): Nonlinear stability of Kerr-de Sitter
June 27, 2023 15:00 — 15:50
Preview of Onirban Islam - Feynman propagators on curved spacetime
Onirban Islam (U of Potsdam): Feynman propagators on curved spacetime.
June 29, 2023 15:00 — 15:50
Preview of Gautam Satishchandran - Infrared Finite Scattering Theory in QFT and Quantum Gravity
Gautam Satishchandran (Princeton U): Infrared Finite Scattering Theory in QFT and Quantum Gravity
June 30, 2023 14:00 — 14:50
Preview of Robert Wald - Quantum Field Theory in Curved Spacetime
Robert Wald (U of Chicago): Quantum Field Theory in Curved Spacetime
July 10, 2023 11:00 — 11:50
Preview of András Vasy - The Feynman propagator and self-adjointness
András Vasy (Stanford U): The Feynman propagator and self-adjointness
July 11, 2023 09:00 — 09:50
Preview of Semyon Dyatlov - Microlocal analysis of internal waves in 2D aquaria
Semyon Dyatlov (MIT, Cambridge): Microlocal analysis of internal waves in 2D aquaria
July 11, 2023 10:20 — 11:10
Preview of Jeremy Louis Marzuola - Spectral minimal partitions, nodal deficiency and the Dirichlet-to-Neumann map
Jeremy Louis Marzuola (U of North Carolina, Chapel Hill): Spectral minimal partitions, nodal deficiency and the Dirichlet-to-Neumann map
July 11, 2023 11:20 — 12:10
Preview of Christian Bär - Survey on Index Theory on Lorentzian Manifolds
Christian Bär (U of Potsdam): Survey on Index Theory on Lorentzian Manifolds
July 12, 2023 09:00 — 09:50
Preview of Stefan Czimek - Obstruction-free gluing for the Einstein equations
Stefan Czimek (U Leipzig): Obstruction-free gluing for the Einstein equations
July 12, 2023 10:20 — 11:10
Preview of Christoph Kehle - A small divisors instability at the Kerr-AdS Cauchy horizon
Christoph Kehle (ETH Zurich): A small divisors instability at the Kerr-AdS Cauchy horizon
July 12, 2023 11:20 — 12:10
Preview of Claude Warnick - Quasinormal modes of (near) extremal black holes
Claude Warnick (U Cambridge): Quasinormal modes of (near) extremal black holes
July 13, 2023 10:20 — 11:10
Preview of Jared Wunsch - Wave propagation on rotating cosmic string backgrounds
Jared Wunsch (Northwestern U Evanston): Wave propagation on rotating cosmic string backgrounds
July 13, 2023 15:30 — 16:20
Preview of Colin Guillarmou - Virasoro semi-groups and conformal blocks
Colin Guillarmou (U Paris-Saclay): Virasoro semi-groups and conformal blocks
July 14, 2023 11:00 — 11:50
Preview of Stefan Hollands - Semi-classical analysis of strong cosmic censorship
Stefan Hollands (U Leipzig): Semi-classical analysis of strong cosmic censorship
July 14, 2023 14:00 — 14:50
At a glance
Type:
Thematic Programme
When:
June 5, 2023 — July 28, 2023
Where:
ESI Boltzmann Lecture Hall
Organizer(s):
Piotr T. Chruściel (U of Vienna)
Peter Hintz (ETH Zurich)
Alexander Strohmaier (U Leeds)
Steven Morris Zelditch † (Northwestern U Evanston)