Higher Structures and Field Theory - online

This is the online part of the Thematic Programme on "Higher Structures and Field Theory"

Link to the main Thematic Programme on "Higher Structures and Field Theory"

Overview:

Week 1 (August 3 - 7, 2020) Focus week on Topological Orders and Higher Structures - online

Week 2 (August 10 - 14, 2020) Mini-course on The Poisson sigma model and integrable systems (N. Reshetikhin) - online

Week 3 (August 17 - 21, 2020) Workshop on Higher Structures - online

 

Week 1: "Topological Orders and Higher Structures" during the week of August 3 - 7, 2020

We gather people from topological phases of matters, high energy, field theory, and higher category theory, with mini-courses, talks and breakout rooms, to discuss and exchange rapid development and interaction emerging in/between these domains.

To attend, please register via this link. Once you are registered, you will receive an email with the links of zoom and  passwords for talks and breakout sections.  Please note the time slots for testing your zoom links:

Sunday, August 2, 2020 from 18:00 - 18:30 MESZ = UTC+2
Monday, August 3, 2020 from 14:30 - 15:00 MESZ = UTC+2

A breakout section is arranged for each speaker (but parallely the same time for a block of speakers), and you can choose freely to enter and leave,  to discuss with the speaker. Please be friendly in discussions. 

Link to most updated Schedule, titles and Abstracts

Alex Bullivant: Slides
Ezra Getzler: Slides
Zheng-Cheng Gu: Lecture Notes
Jürgen Fuchs: Slides
Anton Kapustin : Lecture Notes 1
Anton Kapustin: Lecture Notes 2, Part 1
Anton Kapustin: Lecture Notes 2, Part 2
Anton Kapustin: Lecture Notes 3
Yasu Kawahigashi: Slides
Tian Lan: Slides
Christoph Schweigert: Handout Week 1
Juven Wang: Slides
Xio-Gang Wen: Slides
Travis Schedler: Slides
Xiaomeng Xu: Slides
Pavol Severa: Lecture Notes
Nathalie Wahl: Lecture Notes
Konrad Waldorf: Slides
Madeleine Jotz Lean: Slides
Boris Tsygan: Lecture Notes

Details of the course in Week 2, August 10 - 14, 2020:

N. Reshetikhin: The Poisson sigma model and integrable systems

The goal of the mini-course is to explain the relation between the  semiclassical quantization of the Poisson sigma model and semiclassical amplitudes in quantum integrable systems.

Lecture 1: We recall the notion of quantum integrable systems and review the semiclassical asymptotics of joint eigenfunctions.

Lecture 2: For two integrable systems, we rewrite the semiclassical asymptotics of the scalar product of joint eigenfunctions of quantum integrals as a path integral of the Poisson sigma model with special boundary conditions.

Lecture 3: We will survey the BV-BFV quantization of the Poisson sigma model and its relation to the Kontsevich star product. This will then be used to find the semiclassical expansion to all orders of eigenfunctions of quantum integrable systems.

The Lectures will also be uploaded and Q&A sections will be provided. 

Q&A discussion session: Thursday, August 13, 2020, 18:30 till 20:30 Central European time (Vienna) online via zoom
Watch the brand new online videos of the Lecture Series of Prof. Reshetikhin first. A link was provided to all invitees.

Comments and References

 

Week 3: " Higher Structures" during the week of August 17 - 21, 2020

This week will follow week 1 in the formality. To attend, please register via this link. Once you are registered, you will receive an email with the links of zoom and  passwords for talks and breakout sections two days before the event. A breakout section is arranged for each speaker (but parallely the same time for a block of speakers), and you can choose freely to enter and leave,  to discuss with the speaker. Please be friendly in discussions.

Updated Schedule, titles, abstracts

 

Aug. 2, 2020
  • 18:00 - 18:30 Zoom Testing
Aug. 3, 2020
  • 14:30 - 15:00 Zoom Testing
  • 15:00 - 16:00 Xiao-Gang Wen

    Topological order and higher category -- a physical point of view, I (Introductory talk)

  • 16:15 - 17:00 Davide Gaiotto

    Topological aspects of QFT

  • 17:30 - 18:30 Anton Kapustin

    Geometry and topology of gapped lattice systems, I (Introductory talk)

  • 18:30 - 19:30 Breakout sections of the three speakers
Aug. 4, 2020
  • 12:00 - 12:45 Zheng-Cheng Gu (CUHK)
    Construction and classification of symmetry protected topological phase in interacting fermion systems.
  • 13:00 - 13:45 Meng Cheng

    Fractonic topological phases: coupled layers and beyond 

  • 14:00 - 15:00 Juven Wang + Q&A Zheyan Wan

    Ultra Unification 

  • 15:00 - 16:00 Breakout sections for these 4 speakers
  • 16:00 - 17:00 Xiao-Gang Wen

    Topological order and higher category -- a physical point of view, II

  • 17:30 - 18:30 Anton Kapustin

    Geometry and topology of gapped lattice systems, II

  • 18:30 - 19:30 Breakout sections for these 2 speakers
Aug. 5, 2020
  • 14:00 - 14:45 Clement Delcamp

    Excitations in strict 2-group higher gauge models of topological phases

  • 15:00 - 15:45 Alex Bullivant

    A tube algebra prospective on the higher quantum double

  • 16:00 - 17:00 Xiao-Gang Wen

    Topological order and higher category -- a physical point of view, III

  • 17:30 - 18:30 Anton Kapustin

    Geometry and topology of gapped lattice systems, III

  • 18:30 - 19:30 Breakout sections for these 4 speakers
Aug. 6, 2020
  • 14:00 - 14:45 Yasu Kawahigashi

    Topological order, tensor networks and subfactors

  • 15:00 - 15:45 Jürgen Fuchs

    PEPS and bicategories

  • 16:00 - 16:45 Christoph Schweigert

    Bulk fields in conformal field theory

  • 16:45 - 17:45 Breakout sections for these 3 speakers
Aug. 7, 2020
  • 13:00 - 13:45 David Reutter

    On fusion 2-categories 

  • 14:00 - 14:45 Yin Tian

    The Drinfeld center of monoidal 2-categories in 3+1D Dijkgraaf-Witten Theory

  • 15:00 - 15:45 Claudia Scheimbauer

    Higher Morita categories

  • 16:00 - 16:45 Theo Johnson-Fryd

    Algebraic definition of topological order

  • 17:00 - 17:45 Tian Lan (U Waterloo)
    Higher symmetry enriched topological phases
  • 17:45 - 19:00 Breakout sections for these 5 speakers
Aug. 13, 2020
  • 18:30 - 20:30 Nicolai Reshetikhin

    Discussion Session on "The Poisson sigma model and integrable systems"

Aug. 17, 2020
  • 14:30 - 15:00 Zoom Testing

    Vienna Time = MESZ = UTC+2

  • 15:00 - 15:45 Ezra Getzler

    Gluing local gauge conditions in BV quantum field theory

  • 16:00 - 16:45 Kenji Fukaya

    Equivariant Lagrangian Floer theory

  • 17:00 - 17:45 Thomas Willwacher

    Automorphisms of rationalizations of the little n-disks operads

  • 18:00 - 18:45 Breakout sections of the three speakers
Aug. 18, 2020
  • 15:00 - 15:45 Nathalie Wahl

    Infinity operads: an example.

  • 16:00 - 16:45 Nick Rozenblyum

    Hamiltonian flows in Calabi-Yau categories

  • 17:00 - 17:45 Florian Naef

    The string coproduct/cobracket

  • 18:00 - 18:45 Breakout sections of the three speakers
Aug. 19, 2020
  • 15:00 - 15:45 Xiaomeng Xu

    Stokes phenomenon and Knizhnik–Zamolodchikov equations

  • 16:00 - 16:45 Travis Schedler

    Tate-Hochschild cohomology of hypersurfaces and singularity categories

  • 17:00 - 17:45 Andre Henriques

    Representation theory for unitary fusion categories.

  • 18:00 - 19:00 Breakout sections of the three speakers
Aug. 20, 2020
  • 15:00 - 15:45 Madeleine Jotz-Lean

    On LA-Courant algebroids and Poisson Lie 2-algebroids

  • 16:00 - 16:45 Claudia Scheimbauer

    The AKSZ construction as a fully extended topological field theory

  • 17:00 - 17:45 Adrian Brochier

    Topological field theories, quantum character varieties and the RIemann-Hilbert correspondence.

  • 18:00 - 18:45 Breakout sections of the three speakers
Aug. 21, 2020
  • 15:00 - 15:45 Konrad Waldorf

    2-vector bundles, with applications to spin geometry and twisted K-theory

  • 16:00 - 16:45 Pavol Severa

    Dualities and boundary conditions

  • 17:00 - 17:45 Boris Tsygan

    Traces and higher structures.

  • 18:00 - 18:45 Breakout sections of the three speakers
This event is part of the Thematic Programme "Higher Structures and Field Theory".
This event has no subevents associated to it.
  • Martin Bojowald (Penn State)
  • Andrew Bruce (U of Luxembourg)
  • Alejandro Cabrera (UFRJ)
  • Alberto Cattaneo (U Zürich)
  • Athanasios Chatzistavrakidis (RBI)
  • Weiqiang Chen (SUSTech)
  • Viet Dang Nguyen (U Lyon)
  • Domenico Fiorenza (U Roma 1)
  • Klaus Fredenhagen (U Hamburg)
  • Stefan Fredenhagen (U Vienna) — Organizer
  • Jürgen Fuchs (U Karlstad)
  • Ezra Getzler (Northwestern)
  • Pietro Grassi (Amedeo Avogadro)
  • Albin Grataloup (U Montpellier)
  • Zheng-Cheng Gu (CUHK)
  • Eli Hawkins (U of York)
  • Sergio Hörtner (U Vienna)
  • Zhen Huan (U Göttingen)
  • Noriaki Ikeda (Ritsumeikan U, Kusatsu)
  • Nevena Ilieva (BAS)
  • Georgios Karagiannis (RBI)
  • Eilind Karlsson (TU München)
  • Rinat Kashaev (U Genève)
  • Zoltan Kokenyesi (RBI)
  • Olaf Krüger (U Vienna)
  • Tian Lan (U Waterloo)
  • Florian Naef (MIT)
  • Arthur Parzygnat (IHÉS)
  • Jan Pulmann (U Genève)
  • Kasia Rejzner (U of York)
  • Jan Rosseel (U Vienna)
  • Dmitry Roytenberg (U Amsterdam)
  • Christian Saemann (Heriot-Watt U, Edinburgh)
  • Vladimir Salnikov (La Rochelle)
  • Henning Samtleben (ENS Lyon)
  • Christoph Schweigert (U Hamburg)
  • Eugene Skvortsov (MPI, Potsdam-Golm)
  • Harold Steinacker (U Vienna)
  • Rafał R. Suszek (U Warsaw)
  • Fridrich Valach (Imperial College, London)
  • David Vergeiner (U Vienna)
  • Konrad Waldorf (U Greifswald)
  • Mayuko Yamashita (RIMS)
  • Wei Yuan (AMSS)
  • Chenchang Zhu (U Göttingen) — Organizer
At a glance
Type:
Online Workshop
When:
Aug. 2, 2020 -- Aug. 21, 2020
Where:
Erwin Schrödinger Institute - virtual
Part of:
Higher Structures and Field Theory (Thematic Programme)
Organizer(s):
Anton Alekseev (U Genève)
Stefan Fredenhagen (U Vienna)
Nicolai Reshetikhin (UC, Berkeley)
Thomas Strobl (U Lyon)
Chenchang Zhu (U Göttingen)