Personal tools

The Erwin Schroedinger Institute for Mathematical Physics

Lectures: Past

David Jordan (U Edinburgh): Quantum character varieties in topology and representation theory from Nov 06, 2017 11:15 AM to Nov 09, 2017 01:00 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall ,
David Mukamel (The Weizmann Institute of Science): Mixed order phase transitions: from DNA denaturation to jamming processes Oct 11, 2017 from 03:30 PM to 04:30 PM ESI Schrödinger Lecture Hall,
Catherine Meusburger (U Erlangen): Kitaev lattice models as a Hopf algebra gauge theory Mar 30, 2017 from 04:00 PM to 05:00 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Catherine Meusburger (U Erlangen): Introduction to Poisson Lie-groups from Mar 27, 2017 03:15 PM to Mar 31, 2017 05:00 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall ,
Erwin Schrödinger Lecture: Mihalis Dafermos (U of Cambridge & Princeton U): On falling into black holes Feb 23, 2017 from 05:00 PM to 06:00 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall ,
Erwin Schrödinger Lecture: Norbert Schappacher (IRMA, U Strasbourg): Mathematics, Physics, the search for a new man, and French-German politics - Claude Chevalley’s challenges in the 1930s Dec 16, 2016 from 05:00 PM to 06:00 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Elliott Lieb (Princeton University): A "liquid-solid" phase transition in a simple model for swarming Nov 09, 2016 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Simons Lecture Series: Paul Wedrich (Imperial College London): Knot homologies and higher representation theory from Oct 17, 2016 11:00 AM to Oct 21, 2016 01:00 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Nils Carqueville, Simons Junior Professor & Stefan Fredenhagen (U Vienna): Seminar: From Classical Physics to Factorisation Algebras from Oct 03, 2016 01:00 AM to Jan 30, 2017 11:55 PM ESI, Schrödinger Lecture Hall,
Dr. Ruggero Bandiera (U Rome, La Sapienza): Higher Deligne groupoids Jul 22, 2016 from 11:30 AM to 12:30 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Florian Schätz (U Luxembourg): The unit interval, Bernoulli numbers, and the Magnus expansion Jul 19, 2016 from 02:15 PM to 03:15 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Elliott Lieb (Princeton University): A Pfaffian formula for monomer-dimer partition functions Mar 15, 2016 from 03:00 PM to 04:00 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Nils Carqueville, Simons Junior Professor (U Vienna, ESI): Topological Quantum Field Theory 2 (Lecture Course) from Mar 01, 2016 11:15 AM to Jun 30, 2016 11:55 PM ESI, Schrödinger Lecture Hall,
Simons Lecture Series: Claudia Scheimbauer (MPI Bonn): Operads, factorization algebras, and (topological) quantum field theory with a flavor of higher categories from Feb 29, 2016 11:15 AM to Mar 04, 2016 01:15 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Erwin Schrödinger Lecture: Alex Lubotzky (Hebrew U & ETH Zurich): Ramanujan complexes and topological expanders Feb 18, 2016 from 05:00 PM to 06:00 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Erwin Schrödinger Lecture: Daniel Huybrechts (U Bonn): Symmetries and K3 surfaces Dec 10, 2015 from 05:00 PM to 06:15 PM Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Nils Carqueville, Simons Junior Professor (U Vienna, ESI): Topological Quantum Field Theory (Lecture Course) from Oct 01, 2015 01:00 AM to Jan 31, 2016 12:00 PM ESI, Schrödinger Lecture Hall,
Junya Yagi (SISSA): Quiver gauge theories and integrable lattice models Jun 17, 2015 from 04:15 PM to 05:15 PM ESI, Schrödinger Lecture Hall,
Paige North (U Cambridge): Weak factorization systems for intensional type theory May 20, 2015 from 02:15 PM to 03:15 PM ESI, Schrödinger Lecture Hall,
Florian Schätz (U Aarhus): Representions of the based loop space May 15, 2015 from 04:00 PM to 05:00 PM ESI, Schrödinger Lecture Hall,
Daniel Tubbenhauer (U Louvain): From Dualities to Diagrams May 13, 2015 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM ESI, Schrödinger Lecture Hall,
Antonio Šiber (Institute of Physics, Zagreb): Conformations of circular DNA bundles in viruses May 11, 2015 from 01:15 PM to 02:05 PM ESI, Schrödinger Lecture Hall,
Simon Lentner (U Hamburg): BiGalois objects and the Brauer Picard group May 07, 2015 from 02:15 PM to 03:05 PM ESI, Schrödinger Lecture Hall,
Gregor Schaumann (MPI Bonn): Algebraic operations from topological field theory Mar 17, 2015 from 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Alain Connes (Collège de France): The Arithmetic Site (3 Lectures) from Mar 05, 2015 02:00 PM to Mar 11, 2015 01:00 PM ESI Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Nils Carqueville, Simons Junior Professor (ESI, U Vienna): Introduction to category theory (Lecture Course) from Mar 05, 2015 11:15 AM to Jun 30, 2015 12:00 PM ESI, Schrödinger Lecture Hall,
Erwin Schrödinger Lecture: Pierre Vanhove (IHES): Modular invariance and duality symmetries in Quantum Field Theory and String Theory Mar 04, 2015 from 05:00 PM to 06:00 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Domenico Fiorenza (U Rome 1): Central extensions of mapping class groups from characteristic classes Feb 18, 2015 from 04:30 PM to 05:30 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Alessandro Valentino (MPI Bonn): Boundary conditions for extended TQFTs and anomalies Feb 18, 2015 from 03:15 PM to 04:15 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Wolfgang Wieland (Penn State University): Covariant loop quantum gravity Jan 09, 2015 from 03:15 PM to 04:15 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Ivan Matić (U of Osijek): Composition series and Jacquet modules method Dec 17, 2014 from 11:30 AM to 12:45 PM ESI, Schrödinger Lecture Hall,
Igor Ciganović (U Zagreb): Zelevinsky classification of irreducible unramified representations of the metaplectic group Dec 17, 2014 from 10:00 AM to 11:15 AM ESI, Schrödinger Lecture Hall,
Anthony Blanc (ESI, U Vienna): Topological K-theory of dg-categories (part 2/2) Oct 23, 2014 from 04:00 PM to 05:00 PM ESI Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Alessandro Valentino (MPI Bonn): Topological quantum field theory via higher category theory (Simons Lecture Course on Mathematical Physics) from Oct 20, 2014 02:15 PM to Oct 24, 2014 03:15 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Anthony Blanc (ESI, U Vienna): Topological K-theory of dg-categories (part 1/2) Oct 09, 2014 from 03:15 PM to 04:15 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Nils Carqueville (ESI, U Vienna): Infinite-dimensional lie algebras (Seminar) from Oct 02, 2014 11:15 AM to Jan 31, 2015 03:45 PM ESI, Schrödinger Lecture Hall,
Nils Carqueville (ESI, U Vienna): Introduction to conformal field theory (Lecture course) from Oct 02, 2014 11:15 AM to Jan 31, 2015 03:45 PM ESI, Schrödinger Lecture Hall,
Magnus Engenhorst (U Bonn): Bridgeland stability and BPS states (Simons Lecture Course on Mathematical Physics) from Sep 15, 2014 02:00 PM to Sep 19, 2014 04:00 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Paul Wedrich (U Cambridge): Categorified colored HOMFLY invariants of rational tangles (Simons Lecture on Mathematical Physics) Jun 30, 2014 from 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Roberto Volpato (MPI Golm): Symmetries of N=(4,4) non-linear sigma models (Simons Lecture on Mathematical Physics) Jun 25, 2014 from 02:15 PM to 03:15 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Grischa Karssen (U of Cologne): The galactic center Jun 05, 2014 from 02:00 PM to 04:00 PM ESI, Schrödinger Lecture Hall,
Christopher Cashen (U Vienna): Quasi-isometry invariants from decorated trees Apr 09, 2014 from 03:00 PM to 04:00 PM ESI Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Andrew Duncan (Newcastle U): Subgroups of the automorphism groups of partially commutative groups (RAAGs) Apr 09, 2014 from 01:30 PM to 02:30 PM ESI Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Arye Juhasz (Technion, Haifa): The isoperimetric function of groups defined by a single positive word Apr 08, 2014 from 01:00 PM to 02:00 PM ESI Boltzmann lecture hall,
Geometry of computation in groups (AKM)
Alexei Semikhatov (Lebedev Physics Institute, Moscow): From conformal field theory to Nichols algebras and back Mar 14, 2014 from 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM ESI Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Nils Carqueville (ESI, U Vienna): Topological quantum field theory from Mar 04, 2014 02:00 PM to Jun 24, 2014 04:00 PM ESI Schrödinger Lecture Hall,
Nils Carqueville (ESI, U Vienna): Introduction to topological quantum field theory from Mar 04, 2014 02:00 PM to Jun 24, 2014 04:00 PM ESI Schrödinger Lecture Hall,
Nils Carqueville (SUNY, Stony Brook): Equivariant completion of defect bicategories Feb 26, 2014 from 09:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Thang Le (Georgia Tech): The Habiro ring and invariants of 3-manifolds Feb 25, 2014 from 04:00 PM to 05:00 PM ESI Boltzmann Lecture Hall ,
Alan Carey (ANU Canberra): A geometric approach to twisted K-homology Feb 25, 2014 from 09:30 AM to 10:30 AM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall ,
Jørgen Ellegaard Andersen (Aarhus U): Quantum representations of mapping class groups via geometric quantization of moduli spaces Feb 24, 2014 from 04:00 PM to 05:00 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Ingo Runkel (U Hamburg): Spin from defects in two-dimensional field theory Feb 24, 2014 from 09:30 AM to 10:30 AM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Jeffrey Morton (U Hamburg): Towards extended TQFT from higher gauge theory Feb 14, 2014 from 02:30 PM to 03:30 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Sebastian Burciu (Simion Stoilow Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy): On the Grothendieck groups of equivariantized fusion categories Feb 14, 2014 from 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall ,
Erwin Schrödinger Lecture: Hans Werner Ballmann (U Bonn and MPI of Mathematics, Bonn) Small eigenvalues on hyperbolic surfaces Dec 03, 2013 from 05:00 PM to 06:00 PM ESI, Boltzmann Lecture Hall ,
Erwin Schrödinger Lecture
Della Dumbaugh (U Richmond): Meet Margaret S. Matchett and her thesis "On the zeta function for ideles" (1946)" Oct 18, 2013 from 05:00 PM to 06:00 PM Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Monica Guica: On black holes and star products Sep 30, 2013 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM Erwin Schrödinger Lecture Hall,
Roland Donninger: Recent global results for nonlinear wave equations Sep 27, 2013 from 02:30 PM to 03:30 PM Erwin Schrödinger Lecture Hall,
Jacopo Stoppa: Recent applications of wall-crossing to algebraic and differential geometry Sep 27, 2013 from 11:30 AM to 12:30 PM Erwin Schrödinger Lecture Hall,
Julie Rowlett: The Mathematics of "Hearing the Shape of a Drum" Sep 27, 2013 from 09:30 AM to 10:30 AM Erwin Schrödinger Lecture Hall,
Nils Carqueville (Stony Brook): Quantum field theory and higher algebra Sep 16, 2013 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM Erwin Schrödinger Lecture Hall,
M. Cacciari (LPTHE Paris), G. Soyez (IphT Saclay): Pileup and the underlying event Jul 11, 2013 from 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Simone Marzani (Durham University): Jet Substructure Jul 09, 2013 from 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM Boltzmann Lecture Hall,
Johan Steen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology): A simple-minded approach to the Orlov spectrum in type D Jul 04, 2013 from 12:00 AM to 11:55 PM